After a while Live TV or Recorded TV doesn't play first time

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Mat Walker, June 8, 2019.

  1. Mat Walker

    Mat Walker Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 7, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi Guys,

    Most times I have had an issue with MP1 it has been a platform/OS/finger-trouble issue that a re-install etc fixes. However, this one has me a bit baffled as to the cause and so thought I'd throw it open before I do a re-install.

    This happens to local or remote clients. Setup is a single-seat installation (Server and client) with a remote client as well. Have 4 tuners all on DVB-T

    If I have not been watching anything for a while (not sure of the timing - maybe 1/2 hour or more) when I select a program in the TV Guide the GUI flicks as if about to show but then goes back to TV Guide. If I do it again then it is fine. If I do the same in Recorded TV the same sort of thing; first time doesn't work, second time does.

    I've attached The Client logs that show activity at the time I last tried this (14:53:50 ish) and Server logs (That show no activity - last timestamp being the last time i used the system! That HAS to be a clue.. :)). I took the logs after it 'failed' but before I tried successfully - i didn't want to pollute the logs.

    I've had a look through them and nothing leaps out as obvious. I'm wondering if there is some timeout happening - IE. After a while the OS is swapping something out of memory after a while, then when i try the first time it falls over while getting swapped back in, hence always the second time works ok. Not sure it would be OS tho, as - although MS kinda sucks at a few things - the underlying Windows OS task engine is usually sound.



    Really has me baffled this one :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.zip
      File size:
      11.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      June 8, 2019
      Views:
      11
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,199 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    From my reading of your logs it looks like you are using MP 1.21. If that is true then please take a look here as your problem sounds similar to the #3 one. Also look here for the fix.
    Hope that helps
     
    Last edited: June 8, 2019
  4. Mat Walker

    Mat Walker Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 7, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks Joe.

    I installed 1.22. But have just had the same issue.

    This time I've attached full Server/Client logs from Install to when the issue occured. (13:47ish). However, I've just realised that I have set the verbosity to Information (doh!); I'll set it back to Debug and do the same again in a few hours....
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.zip
      File size:
      185.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      June 9, 2019
      Views:
      7
  5. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,199 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It is not clear to me whether the problem was fixed in MP 1.22!!! Have you tried clearing the setting as shown in the attached screenshot. From memory the default in 1.22 is still enabled.

    set.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Mat Walker

    Mat Walker Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 7, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Yep, that's it. It WAS ticked in 1.22.

    However it _may_ have been me that 'ticked' it. I'd done a full mega everything uninstall of 1.21 as I wanted to try MP2 (different story, but I think there is still a lot of work to do there I cant even get past installation :)) and took copies of gentle/keymap. After 1.22 install i did an overwrite of keymap (we use one of those cheap 'orrible ebay remotes- does the job but took me a while to get the keymap right lol) and use diff to check/copy gentle settings; so I may have set it 'yes' (if in doubt copy the setting) myself....

    Anyway thanks Joe - fixed, and the cause found. Reckon they take it out as was suggested (by you or the Dev) or make it default 'No' and exposed only under 'Expert' settings mode.
     
  7. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,701
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No need to uninstall MP1. See MP2 and MP1 in Parallel

    Well, 98% of the issues are located in front of the computer screen ;). MP2 is designed to make things easier, however, MP1 appear to expect MP2 to be like MP1. If you would like to get help,open a thread in the MP2 section.
     
  8. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,199 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Good to hear that fixed it.:) I'm really not sure what the option does or why it seems, perhaps, to only give problems on some PCs but I do know that following the problems I had with it in 1.21 I had definitely cleared it but it was set again when I checked after the 1.22 upgrade. I will raise it again, as suggested, for 1.23.
     
  9. Hairysoundman

    Hairysoundman Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 25, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    This was driving me nuts! I updated to 1.22 then this started happening. Guess the update enabled that setting. Top fix! Thank You!
     
  10. hongkongpom

    hongkongpom Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hong Kong Hong Kong
    Show System Specs
    Unticking this box also fixed my problem.
    I found that if I turned off my HTPC, when I turned it back on and wanted to resume the video from where I left off, it would start playing and then jump back to the guide. However now it had forgotten where I left off and I had to fast forward; sometime for more than hour!
    I only have a mouse so I guess that there's no way to jump forward in say 5 minute increments.
    Also I don't know why the audio renderer is stopping that was previously triggering the playback to stop.
    I have attached my log
     

    Attached Files:

  11. kilik360
    • Premium Supporter

    kilik360 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 3, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    155
    Ratings:
    +239 / 2
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Thank you joecrow!

    It seems to resolve the problem I got since 1.22.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!