[solved] - After wake up no recording until client is active

Discussion in '2.2 Archive' started by Arnachy99, January 2, 2019.

  1. Arnachy99

    Arnachy99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello,

    now i try my luck in the top forum because i can´t found a solution in the german part.

    Here is my problem:

    the PC wake up for a sheduled recording normal but doesn´t start the recording.
    If i check the recording and do something in the client (select a menu or something else) the recording starts (if the sheduled recording is not finished).

    In the log file is written:

    [2019-01-01 11:12:03,106] [44942286] [scheduler thread] [DEBUG] - dvb: LockInOnSignal could not lock onto channel - no signal or bad signal
    [...]
    [2019-01-01 11:12:05,400] [44944581] [scheduler thread] [DEBUG] - scheduler: recording failed, lets try next available card.
    [2019-01-01 11:12:05,400] [44944581] [scheduler thread] [DEBUG] - Scheduler: stop failed record ZDFinfo HD 01/01/0001 00:00:00-01/01/2019 12:00:00 DDR mobil

    But if the client is active all is working fine. The signal on both tuners are OK.



    Anbody know this stupid thing?

    In the german thread are all logs and screenshots.
    Meine ersten erfahrungen nach dem umstieg von mp1.20 zu mp 2.2

    If more informations are necessary, please let me know

    Thanks in advance
    Andreas
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Arnachy99

    Arnachy99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    here are the last logfiles, where the problem can be found.

    This issue can be reproduce all the time.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Arnachy99

    Arnachy99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello,

    i have the problem, that no sheduled recordings are present. The PC wake up but did not start recording.
    The Logfile shows me:
    LockInOnSignal could not lock onto channel - no signal or bad signal

    If i check the recording via client, the recording start normals.
    Both tuners are working normal in live TV and recording, while client is running.

    Now i search for similar problems and found this Log entry in threads from 2010 and later.
    But no real solution.

    @development: Is a checklist availible, the check or exclude the most problems for this issue? I try a lot of things without luck yet.

    For me all was fine until Upgrade from Win7 to Win10.

    pls help
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,056
    Likes Received:
    1,517
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,289 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    One request, please do not open multiple threads for the same problem. It makes it really hard to follow-up the topic.
    The second thread in English forum (because it could not be solved in German forum) is fully fine, but this thread is exactly the same as here.

    Edit: I moved the last post into this thread aswell.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Arnachy99

    Arnachy99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    OK; now we have a loop here!
    Any suggestions for my problems with MP?
     
  7. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,056
    Likes Received:
    1,517
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,289 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Unfortunately not from my side. I'm just watching TV, but not recording :(
     
  8. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    When Windows 10 wakes up automatically for the recording, it will be in 'away' mode (screen off etc.). If there is user input from keyboard, mouse etc. it will switch to normal operating state (screen on etc.).

    I think 'away' mode is a low-power mode, so maybe the tuner is not fully 'awake' in this state? (just guessing - I've never seen this problem mentioned in the forum)

    Maybe check/try changing the 'advanced' Windows 10 power settings e.g. the PCI Express and USB power control?

    upload_2019-1-7_9-1-44.png
     
    Last edited: January 7, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Arnachy99

    Arnachy99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for this answer but without any luck
    This are my seetings:
    upload_2019-1-9_16-55-39.png
     
  10. Arnachy99

    Arnachy99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    i think, somethingis wrong with my Win10 Settings. Is there a checklist exists, which settings are necessary?
     
  11. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,583
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,082 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Check under the Multimediaeinstellungen, that's where the Away Mode setting is. I'm having issues myself with this as of lately, it's like some windows update has forced it upon us somehow? I have my remote control's Power button to Turn Off Computer, but in way too many instances, it puts my Intel NAC into Away Mode instead (only in MediaPortal for some reason). I don't think I've missed any "new" settings in MediaPortal for this, so I'm blaming Windows. I'm running Windows 7 still.

    Emph
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!