[TV] - Amb i Light Support | Page 2

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by frankytv, November 17, 2009.

  1. stalkersvr

    stalkersvr Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    How much? 80 Euro? Pure hardware can cost no more then 30$ (2x AT Mega8, 24x IRML2402, 2x Crystal, MAX232 and few resistor/capacitors/connectors) for 8 channels + some money for RGB LED strip (~15$ for 1 meter) ;)



    About AERO - if you software user GetPixel function - it not work with aero interface (or it can work, but very slow). This is wndows vista bug (or feature, who know ?)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    Edit: oh i see you mean 8 Channel

    IKEA Dioder 59 Euro
    1 x Atmel 5 Euro
    12 x MosFet 12 Euro
    1 x Transistor (why a Max 232 ???) 0,20 cent
    2 x Resistor (nothing)
    1 x Regulator 5 Volt 2 Euro
    some connectors, Board and Cables 4 Euro
    Thats arround 80 Euro for 4 Channels

    Here you will not get LED RGB Stripes with 9 Diodes each (x4) so cheap and so bright.
    The same Diode alone costs 4,20 each by 50 Pieces.


    Let me know where u buy the LED's

    Anyway

    I tried it, but i have no big difference with AERO ON or Off ??

    Like i said, MP has major problems with AERO, so i switched it off for MP.
    The Mediaplayer works fine with AERO also at the secondary Display in Window- or Fullscreen Mode.
    Mediaportal not!

    Frank
     
  4. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    With AERO off you are getting always(!) tearing as GPU cannot support v-sync for MediaPortal in that case (as MP doesnt use DirectX exclusive mode in Vista & windows 7 but instead relies on the v-sync provided by AERO).
     
  5. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    but what can i do ?
    If AERO is on the jutter is so massiv, i can't watch.
    In TV as well. By HD Video all the time (60Hz).
    And it is more and more from SVN to SVN. The newest now jutters also without AERO in HD 1080p.
    The 24102 i got on run.

    Btw. i checked my Software and it use 1-3% of CPU if it captures. So no slowing down by running.
    Also with AERO. BUT AERO slows down my Software a bit. Not dramatic but it does.
    I develop at XP so i can only check it at the livingroom. ;)

    The Software is nearly finished. I am debuging right now and found only little small things.
    If i have time at christmas i try a new capture routine which should have no problems with AERO.
    Also the AMBX Support.

    Anyway.

    rg
    Frank
     

    Attached Files:

  6. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  7. peep

    peep Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 1, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Finland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Looks sweet. I'm also very interrested in trying out your software. Currently using the AtmoWin DS-filters with the Atmolight (USB 4 channel version)..
     
  8. The_Iceman
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Iceman MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Jepp looks nice... wanna give it a try too...

    Right now I'm using AtmoWin for my 4 Channel AtmoLight ... but the CPU usage is not low enough for me...
     
  9. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    i did some tests with Ice (thanks for be my beta tester :)

    It looks that Aero kills all good stuff. Thanks MSoft.

    Today i followed a new way to capture, and "bang" its much faster with Aero.
    But not realy so fast as my old one without AERO (less 20%).

    So the only way (for now) is to switch it off.
    But this makes me Foxdevilswild and i will search for a other way.

    Does someone have the correct Atmo serial Protokoll ?
    Cause it looks like that the WIKI is wrong or different to the actual Hardware.

    rg
    Frank

    to ICE:
    does the last (0.9.3.2) Version run with ur Atmo Hardware ?
     
  10. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Well the MS is not to blame here. It is PC's hardware limitations. It is really inefficient to read the GPU memory over the bus (writing is fast). And when AERO uses GPU to offload the rendering, you are hit by that slow read from GPU memory issue.

    A perfect solution would be to use pixel shaders in GPU to calculate the data from the video frame's texture. That would cost 0% CPU usage, but it will be application specific and would require changes to the MP code itself.
     
  11. The_Iceman
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Iceman MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    No problem frankytv :D

    The last Version didn't work at all... 0.9.3.1 was the last version that worked with Atmo Hardware (except that the light at the bottom has had the wrong color...)
    BTW: Nice translation "Foxdevilswild" :D

    Regards
    Chris

    *PS: Perhaps ca.rstenpresser can help u? I know he is also working on an alternative Solution to AtmoWin... He also has some code ready... let me see where was his SVN Code Page... a here it is: WebSVN - ji - Rev 39 - /
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!