[TV] - Amb i Light Support | Page 3

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by frankytv, November 17, 2009.

  1. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    i realy don't understand why only the Bottom Light had a wrong color.

    Was the color rotated, like Red was green or blue ?

    I checked it again and the 0931 was programmed correct. No R,G,B values wrong assigned aso.
    Hmm ?! Cause if the simulation Bars shows the correct colors, the output does the same.

    I used the protokoll like the Atmo Wiki it said.

    Byte Beschreibung
    0 0xFF: Startbyte
    1 0x00: Startkanal (low byte)
    2 0x00: Startkanal (high byte)
    3 0x0F: Anzahl Kanäle (15 = 5 * 3 (R, G, B))
    4 - 6 Summenkanal R, G, B (Center)
    7 - 9 linker Kanal R, G, B (Left)
    10 - 12 rechter Kanal R, G, B (Right)
    13 - 15 oberer Kanal R, G, B (Top)
    16 - 18 unterer Kanal R, G, B (Bottom)

    Let me check again.



    rg
    Frank
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. revs
    • Premium Supporter

    revs MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    72
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    The Sauce of Worcester
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Which hardware are you guys using? Can you use any? or does it have to be a specific type (MoMo/AtmoLight/etc?)
     
  4. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    so new Version 0933 should work now also with Atmo-Harware.

    i transmitted 18 bytes instead of 19 :oops:


    The MSL use normaly its own Hardware. When i started last week with the developing i didn't know
    about the others. :confused: So i made my own.

    But Ice has only Atmo Hardware so i included this also for testing.

    In the new Version you can select wich Hardware u use.

    rg
    Frank
     
  5. gemx
    • Premium Supporter

    gemx Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    541
    Ratings:
    +541 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Why not develop an MP Plugin?

    MP is already able to take screenshots and has full controll over the renderer (VMR9 or EVR).
    So you just have to interface the renderer and you get the picture.

    Doesn't matter if AERO is enabled or not.

    Just have a look at how screenshots are done in MP
     
  6. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    That wouldn't solve the CPU usage when data needs to be copied back from the RAM from GPU memory. But if that analysis would be done on pixel shaders (not sure if those can be used to pass some results back to the CPU side) then the results would be coming for free :)

    But indeed, MP has a way to 1) provide screenshots 2) ability to allow plugin to read and copy the video texture from GPU memory.
     
  7. gemx
    • Premium Supporter

    gemx Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    541
    Ratings:
    +541 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The needed lines for a taking a screenshot are:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2.               Surface backbuffer = GUIGraphicsContext.DX9Device.GetBackBuffer(0, 0, BackBufferType.Mono);
    3.               SurfaceLoader.Save(fileName + ".png", ImageFileFormat.Png, backbuffer);
    4.               backbuffer.Dispose();
    5.  
     
  8. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Just an idea for optimization. As the data amount the LEDs can display is pretty limited, it would be possible to blit the backbuffer to a new (much smaller texture) inside GPU and then just copy that to the RAM. It would save the bus bandwidth during the transfer and CPU cycles when analyzing the picture. 100 x 100 picture should be already enough? And it would give HUGE boost on the performance.
     
  9. gemx
    • Premium Supporter

    gemx Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    541
    Ratings:
    +541 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Cool idea - but how to do that ? :oops:
     
  10. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    thanks for the Lines. Have first to see how i write a plugin. lol

    There is no need to cap the hole screen.
    The actual Version cap's only 24 selected Pixel. Thats enough for the Light.
    Colors are pretty correct. (ask Ice_Man)

    But i think i have a third idear which i wanna try this evening.
    Maybe this protect me from learning "how to" develop a plugin. ;)

    let me check.
     
  11. revs
    • Premium Supporter

    revs MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    72
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    The Sauce of Worcester
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    OK im going to be lazy and buy a amBX system, as they are only £30 now, maybe a couple of them would be a good idea with a big tv. Not sure if its as good as a atmo light though!

    When/If I get one I'll post a review
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!