aMPdroid 1.0.1 Final | Page 7

Discussion in 'aMPdroid' started by DieBagger, March 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. npbhdk

    npbhdk New Member

    Joined:
    June 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    i have a similar problem as asagala, if i try and list tv series while mediaportal is open it wont list anything and mptvseries in mediaportal on the pc breaks untill i restart mediaportal on the pc. it can list and stream stuff just fine if mediaportal is not running.

    More info about the issue, it is not mediaportal thats causing the issue, it is the scan that mptvseries does when u start, during the scan u cant list the shows, after it finishes it works fine.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Oxan
    • Premium Supporter

    Oxan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    1,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,115 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    That's because MP-TVSeries uses an ancient SQLite library, which doesn't support opening a database in two programs at the same time. Not much we can do about that, our patches didn't make it in the MP 1.2 release unfortunately.
     
  4. npbhdk

    npbhdk New Member

    Joined:
    June 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    replacing the sqlite dll in the mediaportal program with a newer one from sqlite.org seemed to fix it seemed to work :) no issues in mediaportal so far when i replaced it heh :)
     
  5. msj33
    • Premium Supporter

    msj33 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 30, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +69 / 3
    Home Country:
    England England
    How do you set up Ampdroid in a Server+client setup?

    I have installed mpextended on both computers, and get retrieve data from Client(Moving pictures, mp-tvseries etc.), but I cannot connect to TV-server

    How do you set this up?

    /Morten
     
  6. Ayindi

    Ayindi Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 1, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    bought Ampdroid Pro yesterday and played around with it. Works really nice, but I have a usage question:

    If I select the Music tap and start playing something I know that I can slide up the bottom bar to get the player controls. Unfortunately, I can just pause music (or whatever is currently playing) and not really stop it. This will prevent my HTPC to go into standby. I have to turn on the TV and "fix" it using the regular control possiblities. Would be great if I could handle this just with my smartphone. I know there is a "additional commands" menu item, and I think I have seen a "stop" command in the preview release (not sure), but with the final release I have never seen any commands when using this item.
    I would suggest to add a "stop" button in the "player control swipe up bar"

    Also channel up / down buttons for the remote should be added (there is enough space, I think)
     
  7. DieBagger
    • Premium Supporter

    DieBagger Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Android Developer
    Location:
    Austria
    Ratings:
    +1,302 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Regarding stop: Try to long-press pause... ;) It's a bit of a hidden feature, but a series of short youtube videos (did-you-kow) is on the way for showing some of these features.
     
  8. Cuitlahac
    • Premium Supporter

    Cuitlahac MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 8, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Göttingen
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for this idea, but when I replace the sqlite.dll with the newer one downloaded from sqlite.org, MP configuration throws an error when I try to start it. Not that big problem for me if this workaround does its job (still have to test further), cause I don't start the configuration very often and one can change the file back if you need to get into MP configuration. But it's far away from being user friendly. I think to get it clean we must wait for the MePo developers to include the newer sqlite.dll. Maybe in 1.3? Anyone any information available?
     
  9. DieBagger
    • Premium Supporter

    DieBagger Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Android Developer
    Location:
    Austria
    Ratings:
    +1,302 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    That's even planned for 1.2.3...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. loc

    loc Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Mate it depends on how you plan to use it. Are you planning on using it as a remote control for the client or to stream tv to your device?

    If you want to stream tv to your device you will need to connect to the server to have it stream directly to your device. if you plan on using it as a remote control then you will need to setup the client to connect to your client as well.

    Hope this makes sense? :)

    Cheers
     
  11. nip.nyborg

    nip.nyborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Hi Diebagger
    First, thank you for this new Ampdroid 1.0 Final.
    Everything seems to work fine on my 7” Samsung galaxy tab, except for 2 minor issues.
    1. In “music” when selecting a “non-album artist” (from an album with various artists) I get no album.
    2. In remote when tablet is in horizontal screen-mode, the blue home-button is placed on top of the arrow down-button.

    But on my Samsung Galaxy S2 (android 4.0.3) I have a strange problem.
    In “MUSIC” When selecting an artist I get the text “loading albums” with the rotating symbol, and no matter how long I wait nothing happens. But if I tab on the rotating symbol, the albums comes immediately.
    It worked on the old version Ampdroid 0.8.
    Can it be a difference between the free version and the Pro-version, because it works OK on the 7” Tab with the Pro-version.
    Or maybe it is the new android 4.0.3?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!