AtmoLight 2.1.0.0 for MediaPortal2 [2015-01-21] | Page 7

Discussion in 'Plugin Development' started by Rick164, April 22, 2014.

  1. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hey @Lightning303 I recently installed Spring 16 MP2 release and dropped your AtmoLight 2.1.0.303 release into the setup.

    - Fired up MP2
    - Navigated to settings
    - Plugins
    - Atmolight
    - General Settings
    - Use Hyperion
    - Yes

    Then I had crash to desktop :( I included logs from collector attached. Do you have a working version for latest MP2 or am I doing something wrong?



    Thanks!
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks,
    looks like i need to compile AtmoLight against the newest MP2 version to update some lib references. The crash seems to come from AtmoLight trying to use a handler before it subscribed to it. Also AtmoWin seems to be on by default.
    Will fix/change all these issues later today :).
     
  4. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks. Will test again once complete :)
     
  5. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  6. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Tested with MePo live GUI and video playback using Hyperion also remote buttons.. working nice :)

    I did see some weird stuff with a windows form Atmolight GUI appearing and vanishing again a couple of times ontop of MePo but it let me configure inside MePo settings. Restarted MePo and it's fine not seeing it appear anymore. Maybe I did something weird. Works well though thanks!
     
    Last edited: April 26, 2016
  7. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AtmoLight for MP2 does not have any forms, or any GUI for that matter. The only thing it has is the stuff in the settings section of MP2. But thats all MP2 stuff. So im a bit confused as to what you could have seen :/.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    It seems as if AtmoORB is not part of the MP2 Version - any chance to get it included?
     
  9. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    For AtmoOrb I recall it requiring more work with the current UI controls in MP2, not that flexible like Windows Forms like we use in MP1 at least with the zones and lots of per Orb specific options.
    Depending on how busy the other projects keep me will add this, probably somewhere this month :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  10. DamianDM

    DamianDM Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 11, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Does it work with MP2.1 Pre2 Release?
     
  11. Grisu002
    • Premium Supporter

    Grisu002 MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 11, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    München
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes works
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!