AtmoWin - improvement discussion

Discussion in 'Ambient Lighting System' started by BassFan, February 17, 2014.

  1. BassFan

    BassFan Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    AtmoWin
    Improvement Discussion for

    Release Thread : https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/atmowin-release-thread-no-bug-support.125361/


    grab a clone here https://github.com/ambilight-4-mediaportal

    MPEI Package :
    https://www.team-mediaportal.com/extensions/utilities/atmowin
    https://www.team-mediaportal.com/extensions/other/atmolight-plugin-for-atmowin

    link to Atmolight Discussion :
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/atmolight-plugin-improvement-discussion.125070/

    Update:
    add Multilanguage Support..

    greets

    Binary For testing :

    Old testing file (open)


    08 03 2014 : Atmowin 1.0.0.3 V2 AtmoWin_Test_1.0.0.3_V2.rar
    the Master branch is revert from Atmowin 1.0.0.3 + language changing path + Revert KarateLight

    08 03 2014 : Atmowin Win8 v1 Atmowin_Win8_TEST v1.rar
    based on the master branch, before revert, includ KarateLight / Win8 API / few code fixe

    12 03 2014 :
    AtmoWinA_max_zone_v1.rar
    Correct Atmoduino max zone , related to Max channel available for Atmoduino protocol = 256

    AtmoWinA_Increase_CAPture_to_170x96.rar
    Set the capture to 170x96 = 1.770 (quasi 16/9 = 1.777... )

    AtmoWinA_increase_CAP+max_zone.rar
    Combined change.

    18 03 2014 Atmowin 1.0.0.4 + NevFix.rar
    https://github.com/ambilight-4-mediaportal/AtmoWin/tree/EXP_NevCairiel_Merged_branch
    include :
    Increase_cap
    Max-zone
    Win8 API
    Prevent crash setting
    Fix Display enum

    05 04 2014 : 2014 04 05 Atmowin 1.0.0.5 + atmoV2+ Win8.ra
    Warn ! Archive include 2 binary : 64x48 Capture & 170x96 Capture for drop test (Homey ! lol)

    https://github.com/ambilight-4-mediaportal/AtmoWin/commits/1.0.0.5_+_AtmoV2+ALL
    include :
    Increase_cap
    Max-zone
    Win8 API
    Prevent crash setting ( already in 1.0.0.5 )
    Fix Display enum ( already in 1.0.0.5 )
    Atmoduino V2 (setting are saved in XML, missing few feature compared to AtmoduinoV1 (Baudrate / Proper Com setting = same as AtmoV1 )


    TODO List ( with branch ) :
    1. EXP_change_max_zone : available on 1s post ( trivial change )
    2. EXP_prevent_crash_setting Prevent a crash when exiting while the settings window is open. (done on 1.0.0.5)
    3. EXP_Implement_desktopDuplication_API : available on 1st post (need to be adapted to your XML setting, for the button )
    4. EXP_Increase_CAP : available for testing on 1st post (need time of testing, because more CPU usage [Dropped frame / CPU Activity / )
    1. EXP_fix_display_enumeration done on 1.0.0.5

    TODo ( without Branch ) :
    Import Atmoduino V2 from NevCairiel fork.



     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: August 7, 2014
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Nice job BassFan, TNX! (y)
    It's indeed an older version, but the approach is good. All tests went well, No AtmoWin start with plugin disabled, no COM errors after starting AtmoWin

    I do however have a suggestion:
    How about 2 options in AtmoLight plugin for:
    [ ] Start AtmoWin with MediaPortal
    [ ] Exit AtmoWin with MediaPortal


    I think that would give the user all options they need, but also keep control. I prefer not to close AtmoWin when i close MP (and i can see that happening a lot while configuring the setup) ;)

    What do you think?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. BassFan

    BassFan Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    that working or not?
    if your Close MP then AtmoWin Exit automatically
    if your start MP then AtmoWin start automatically

    why? if MP closed then do not longer work with AtmoWin or?

    Your will not
    i can set under Configuration Dialog of AtmoLight a Option for this.
    So you can select Close or not Close with MP AtmoWin..
    Only for testing for this older Version ;)

    Hmm tell me what your want :)

    greets
     
    Last edited by a moderator: February 17, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Yes, it does work, but I want to be able to control those 2 options.
    Since i work in MP Config a LOT, i'm already getting tired of the continous start of AtmoWin when i click the 'Plugins' section. ;)
    While i can understand the benefits of such a setting, it should be configurable.

    With the above 2 options, it's fully configurable for the user. I'll simply run AtmoWin in my systray, keep it hidden there and that's it.
    AtmoLight plugin does not need to start or exit that, and i don't want the proces start/stop hooked to MP start/stop.

    Think about the situation where i fire up my PS3 and play a game. MP is closed, but i defo want to keep my AmbiLight on.
     
    Last edited: February 17, 2014
  6. BassFan

    BassFan Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok then here with your Option.. under AtmoLight Configuration.
    i hope that is what your want ;)

    Hmm i think that is double now
    Start AtmoWin with MediaPortal
    if you deactivate AtmoLight then AtmoWin will not start with MP or Configuration.

    now you can activate it and AtmoWin will not start with MP or Configuration
    if Start with MediaPortal = false
    so you want that?

    This setting "exit AtmoWin with MediaPortal" should actually be sufficient

    greets
     
    Last edited by a moderator: February 17, 2014
    • Like Like x 2
  7. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Better again Emil!
    I think users should have FULL control over start/stop procedure of AtmoWin. It still auto-starts AtmoWin when i enter the plugin section, and have AtmoLight enabled.
    Is it possible to remove that init?

    With both options unchecked, user has to start/stop AtmoWin manually, and it should never start (not with MP or when entering plugins section in Config).
    With both options checked, AtmoWin should start with MP (which it does!) and exit with MP (which it does!) but it should NOT start AtmoWin when i enter Configuration Plugin section. ;)
     
  8. BassFan

    BassFan Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    that should work.. after you start Configuration again if you has deaktivate it before.

    No..
    after deactivate "start with Mediaportal" then Close Configuration
    start again and all should work.

    greets
     
  9. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    True, but it still starts when i enter Plugins section of Config.

    Current situation with 'Start with MP' option checked:
    - Enter plugin section of MP Config >> AtmoWin is started
    - Start MediaPortal >> AtmoWin is started

    Preferred situation with 'Start with MP' option checked:
    - Enter plugin section of MP Config >> AtmoWin is NOT started
    - Start MediaPortal >> AtmoWin is started

    Also, when i have AtmoWin running, and i start MediaPortal, i get an error:
    After the above error, AtmoWin also doesn't close on MP exit (even with the option checked)
    That's also a reason NOT to start it when entering Plugin sections in Config, but ONLY on start of MediaPortal.exe

    Hope this is possible
     
  10. BassFan

    BassFan Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    brrr...
    that work by me..
    do will see over TeamViewer? Heheheheee
    not by me

    greets
     
  11. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!