AtmoWin - improvement discussion | Page 82

Discussion in 'Ambient Lighting System' started by BassFan, February 17, 2014.

  1. kenwonders
    • Premium Supporter

    kenwonders MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 19, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    416
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +766 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    I'm about to rebuild my atmolight setup. I'd replaced about 20 broken LEDs from a set of 175 ws2812b from ebay. Each time the broken light would go red and ruin the data line after it, about 1 a week! So I tore it off and vowed to go 12v.

    Back on subject, I never noticed that here. What is your first LED doing? is it working ok? at some arduino speeds, strange corruption can occur that messes the first led and ends one early. Have seen with default scripts but not my one in sig, so try that perhaps :)

    Also, Have you counted your LEDs recently ;)
    Things to try:
    - try the basic sketch that lights each LED in turn, then we'll know for sure it's at the PC end of things.
    - try AmbiBox to see if problem is not there?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ega mardan

    ega mardan New Member

    Joined:
    November 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Indonesia Indonesia
    hi guys!,

    I have problem with Interface connection, AtmoWin can't detect arduino com that always say "Failed to open serial portcom12Failed to open serial port2 (0x2)" in this case my arduino com on com12, I have make sure it on device manager and I try uploading sketch through com12 to arduino its ok also but not on AtmoWin, speed its already match with arduino sketch

    thanks for you guys that can help me for this issue!
     
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,422
    Likes Received:
    2,503
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,166 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    i'm not sure i can help anymore, but try to first close all software related to the com port, like Arduino IDE ....
    it can be an conflict with it.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    As far as i can remember, there is a bug in AtmoWin where you could not use any com port bigger than 9. So try changing the com port used to something lower. I had the same problem some time ago.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,422
    Likes Received:
    2,503
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,166 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  7. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Do recall this one and did make some adjustments to this a while back (not just the offsets) so the version attached in the below post is worth a try :) :

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...vement-discussion.124665/page-80#post-1186709

    If not please post complete AtmoWin settings, we don't really maintain it anymore but small patches are possible.
    Hyperion is slowly replacing these kind of setups but is a bit more work to setup.
     
    Last edited: November 19, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  8. ega mardan

    ega mardan New Member

    Joined:
    November 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Indonesia Indonesia
    thanks for your answer

    yup thats right after I change my com to port 1 instead of 12 its work perfectly, just did it finally an ambilight
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Nice that u got this one resolved.

    Nice to see you here @Lightning303 !!!!!
     
  10. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    I am sorry if this is the wrong place to report this issue,

    I am getting for a long time error "404 file not found" when I want to download latest AtmoWin over Media Portal Extension Manager.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!