Audio Renderer Changer | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Thor2605, May 19, 2010.

  1. Thor2605
    • Premium Supporter

    Thor2605 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Audio Renderer Changer

    Thanks for your offer to help me with translations!

    When I will have more time, I want to write a manual...



    It is planned for future, that you can write out in OSD what ever you want!
    Prefer AC3 option is only used in TV! For the moment this feature doesn't work on the fly! Its nothing other than the checkbox in MP-Settings under TV-Audio-Settings!

    Which software do you use to get your IR-signals of your remote?
    IRSS, LIRC, Girder, ..... ?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. trepamuros

    trepamuros Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 2, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Re: AW: Audio Renderer Changer

    That's great!

    That's explain why the option is not working on MyVideos, as I don't use the TV features of MediaPortal.
    Hope to see it works on every section soon.

    None of them. My remote is an official Microsoft MCE, so it works on MediaPortal simlply by checking the "MCE" box.
     
  4. loris841

    loris841 Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Re: AW: Audio Renderer Changer

    No ideas? Thank you...
     
  5. Thor2605
    • Premium Supporter

    Thor2605 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Audio Renderer Changer

    No sorry!

    I don't have any experiences with the MCE-Option in MePo...

    I use IRSS, which gives me the ability to simulate a keystoke, when pressing a button on my Harmony-Remote!

    If you wish, you should write a feature request to MePo-Team! I don't think that there ist any way without changing MePo-SourceCode...
     
  6. loris841

    loris841 Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Ok thank you.

    Your plugin it's really useful and i would like to use it. but with my htpc Irss works very bad.
     
  7. Thor2605
    • Premium Supporter

    Thor2605 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Audio Renderer Changer

    Sorry but there I can't help you, because of your missing system specs...
     
  8. ofird

    ofird Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 8, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 2
    I might be missing something :sorry:

    I installed and configured the plugins, set the defaults in MePo but still pressing the "k" button does nothing to the sound

    using Windows 7 with Shark codecs

    How can I enable extensive logging for this plugin?
     
  9. Thor2605
    • Premium Supporter

    Thor2605 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Audio Renderer Changer

    There is no ability for extensive loggin, because the return values of the DirectShow-Function are very bad!

    If you use Windows 7 with Regkeys you have to disable the UAC messages!
     
  10. LordMerlin

    LordMerlin Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 16, 2007
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    SysAdmin
    Location:
    Rostov-na-Donu
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Good morning. Please tell me why it can not run your plugin. The settings have renderers, registry files, keyboard shortcuts and display OSD menu. But when you play a video and you specified combinations do not show OSD menu and render the same. Using version 0.5.
     
  11. Thor2605
    • Premium Supporter

    Thor2605 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Audio Renderer Changer

    Good morning,

    Sorry but there I can't help you!

    The error description is very bad and you don't have any system specs to see your hardware and software config!


    A log would be helpful too ;)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!