Auto3D plugin for MediaPortal 1.2 - 1.12 (GUI & TV/Beamer) | Page 55

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Marcus Venturi, February 18, 2013.

  1. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    What TV do you have? No USB for WIFI available?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +745 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @mukow : Yes that might be possible, but as @wouter1971 already wrote: Can your TV use a USB to WIFI solution?
    What is the exact model of your TV?
     
  4. mukow

    mukow Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 16, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No unfortunately TV doesn't support the USB WiFi Option. TV is LG 47LW4500.
    Doing some testing with the EventGhost plugin I was able to get the 3D to turn on and off.
    I referred to the following document from LG, has all the serial codes in the back of the manual. http://www.lg.com/ae/support-product/lg-47LW4500#
     
  5. purp88

    purp88 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi, I have problem with my Philips 42PFL6008S and auto3D. When i use DirectFD the plugin works but only if the TV is on when mediaportal i started. I cant make jointspace work at all which is strange because the remote app is using it and works.. Any thoughts?
     
  6. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +745 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @mukow: I will check that.

    @purp88:
    The TV must be on, otherwise UPnP wont find the TV. I is not clear what you exactly mean with that. Can give more details?
     
  7. purp88

    purp88 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    The TV must be turned on before media portal or else it wont work. Auto3D do not seem to recognize that the TV is turned on when in DirectFD mode.
     
    Last edited: April 5, 2014
  8. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +745 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @purp88 : Sorry, had some other things to do. The problem here is, that if the plugin is started (when MediaPortal itself starts) I have to initialize the DirectFB Interface with the IP-Adress of the TV. If the TV is not attached in that moment, the DirectFB connection won't work. I will try to change this, but this will take some time.
     
  9. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +745 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs

    I do an analysis only when a movie is started and it should take only a few seconds (depending on the material). After the decission was made, there shouldn't be any further CPU usage due to that and there shouln't be dropped frames.

    Can you check if the frame drops only happen in the first ~5 sec?
     
  10. purp88

    purp88 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    The strange thing is that jointspace is not working at all.. The remote app is working and when connecting through a browser
    (http://ip-address:1925/1/).
     
  11. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +745 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    As MediaPortal 1.7 final is available I made a new version of the plugin.

    Auto3D_1.7.mpe1

    Just install the plugin, the rest is already in MediaPortal.

    Note: Optoma Beamer support is not working yet. Must finish this with @gwares in the next time...
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 3
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!