Auto3D plugin for MediaPortal 1.2 - 1.12 (GUI & TV/Beamer) | Page 59

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Marcus Venturi, February 18, 2013.

  1. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +745 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There is a chance, but it will take some time. First of all I need some logs with "Info"-Logging activated. The I can try to see what's going wrong...


     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Oh i haven't seen that you answered in the german section. So this one can be delet.
     
  4. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I hope this ia what you needed... Thanks!
     
  5. tony3ridge
    • Premium Supporter

    tony3ridge MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +84 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
     
  6. JoeSnow

    JoeSnow New Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Firstly thanks for you time in developing a very useful plugin.

    I have a problem with it changing the 3d setting on my sony bravia KD-55X8505B. I have attached the log file but here is the section specific to auto 3d

    [2014-08-03 17:37:04,273] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: Automatic Mode
    [2014-08-03 17:37:04,273] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: Name contains "3D"
    [2014-08-03 17:37:04,275] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: Begin SwitchToFormat
    [2014-08-03 17:37:04,275] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: Send Command Mode3D
    [2014-08-03 17:37:04,277] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: HttpRequest = http://192.168.0.9/sony/IRCC
    [2014-08-03 17:37:04,286] [Error ] [5 ] [ERROR] - Auto3D: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
    [2014-08-03 17:37:04,341] [Log ] [66 ] [INFO ] - planescene:presentImage() frame:50 enabled:True allowed:False
    [2014-08-03 17:37:04,466] [Log ] [66 ] [INFO ] - PlaneScene: video WxH : 1920x800
    [2014-08-03 17:37:04,466] [Log ] [66 ] [INFO ] - PlaneScene: screen WxH : 1920x1080
    [2014-08-03 17:37:05,296] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: Send Command Confirm
    [2014-08-03 17:37:05,296] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: HttpRequest = http://192.168.0.9/sony/IRCC
    [2014-08-03 17:37:05,304] [Error ] [5 ] [ERROR] - Auto3D: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
    [2014-08-03 17:37:06,508] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: Send Command CursorDown
    [2014-08-03 17:37:06,509] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: HttpRequest = http://192.168.0.9/sony/IRCC
    [2014-08-03 17:37:06,516] [Error ] [5 ] [ERROR] - Auto3D: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
    [2014-08-03 17:37:06,919] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: Send Command CursorDown
    [2014-08-03 17:37:06,919] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: HttpRequest = http://192.168.0.9/sony/IRCC
    [2014-08-03 17:37:06,928] [Error ] [5 ] [ERROR] - Auto3D: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
    [2014-08-03 17:37:07,330] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: Send Command Confirm
    [2014-08-03 17:37:07,331] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: HttpRequest = http://192.168.0.9/sony/IRCC
    [2014-08-03 17:37:07,337] [Error ] [5 ] [ERROR] - Auto3D: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
    [2014-08-03 17:37:08,540] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: Send Command Return
    [2014-08-03 17:37:08,541] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: HttpRequest = http://192.168.0.9/sony/IRCC
    [2014-08-03 17:37:08,547] [Error ] [5 ] [ERROR] - Auto3D: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
    [2014-08-03 17:37:08,949] [Log ] [5 ] [INFO ] - Auto3D: End SwitchToFormat

    I ran the device spy app and have attached the xml files from the TV. Any help would be greatly appreciated even if its a point in the right direction to amend the code somewhere.

    Many Thanks
    Joe
     

    Attached Files:

  7. HardBeat

    HardBeat New Member

    Joined:
    December 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I realy love the plugin so thank you for creating it. I do have the same problem as tony3ridge with my Samsung UE48H6500 (6 series 2014 model). It does appear in the combobox with the right ip-adress. I will wait to see if you can find a solution for him and try it myself also. For now I use the remote to change to 3D and the rest is working great.

    Update: Does the plugin use a specific port for Samsung? I'm asking because I'm trying to use another remote control tool which is trying to connect to port 55000. I have used nmap to test all open ports and this is the result:

    PORT STATE SERVICE
    4443/tcp open pharos
    6001/tcp open X11:1
    7676/tcp open imqbrokerd
    8000/tcp open http-alt
    8001/tcp open vcom-tunnel
    8080/tcp open http-proxy
    8443/tcp open https-alt
    15500/tcp open unknown
    52345/tcp open unknown

    So I'm thinking that the plugin should use port 52345 instead of the "default" 55000 port which it normaly is with Samsung TV's. Not sure this is the problem but could be easy to know.
     
    Last edited: August 9, 2014
  8. ray076NL

    ray076NL Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi, i might have found a bug.
    When viewing a 3D TAB movie, when letting auto3D convert it to 2D (because i really can't handle 3D well, getting sick, and generally not noticing any depth) the subtitles still get displayed top and bottom, so twice. I haven't tested it with SBS yet.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Ray, are you sure the subs are not burned into the picture?
     
  10. ray076NL

    ray076NL Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I am very sure, otherwise it would have had the desired effect of only having 1 sub visable. Look at the attached file closely, its a 3D to 2D conversion.


    P.s. specs are not up to date, im using mepo 1.8
     
  11. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi Ray, are those separate subs .idx (3d) file subs?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!