Auto3D plugin for MediaPortal 1.2 - 1.12 (GUI & TV/Beamer) | Page 99

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Marcus Venturi, February 18, 2013.

  1. eagle

    eagle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 25, 2004
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    53
    Occupation:
    Software-Developer
    Location:
    Unterfranken
    Ratings:
    +74 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I'll go with the pulse eight hardware. I ordered it a few seconds ago :) The way over IP seems to be a bit critical with my set-up. It doesn't behave the same from attempt to attempt.



    eagle
     
    Last edited: February 13, 2017
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. pdionisis

    pdionisis New Member

    Joined:
    March 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    I have tried mediaportal 1.16 pre and 1.15 and auto3d 1.16 and 1.15.5 .
    I always has the same problem:
    I can not click with the mouse anything at the mediaportal menu while at 3d mode.
    (it seems that the click does go the mouse pointer position but at another point outside menu
    or something)
    Only keyboard commands work.
    Since I use the mouse A LOT I have big problem with this.
    Any help?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @pdionisis Welcome to our forums.
    Thanks for reporting this issue. I never tried using the mouse while in 3D mode.
    Like most of us I'm using an IR remote control.
    However I must say I'm not surprised stereoscopic 3D rendering breaks mouse handling.
    If you are a software developer feel free to take a look at the MP1 source code to try and fix it.
    I believe the issue lies with the MP1 code rather than that plug-in code.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. pdionisis

    pdionisis New Member

    Joined:
    March 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Sorry I am not a software engineer so I can not help.

    I use a mini keyboard-mouse controller (Logitech dinovi mini)
    I use the on board mouse (actually trackpad) a LOT....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,577
    Likes Received:
    2,620
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,566 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    Use keybord hotkey ...
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. pdionisis

    pdionisis New Member

    Joined:
    March 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Unfortunately not all hotkeys work.
    For example "L" to enable to enable subtitles many times does not workand I have to cycle through
    dialogs to change to another language
    Or to change the zoom level etc...
     
  8. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,577
    Likes Received:
    2,620
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,566 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    Try [l] ... or look at MP Hotkey settings ...
     
  9. Arshad

    Arshad Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 6, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi all,

    I'm running MP 1.15 and installed Auto3d 1.15.4.0. I'm playing a bluray projected by my tw9200w.

    The software seems to detect the 3d and puts the display in side by side only by having a line in the middle. See screen shot. What am i missing?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I never play blurays directly with MP. I rip them first and then play them.
    Though somehow I doubt our bluray player would output side by side.
    So I'm somewhat confused at what you doing.
     
  11. vuego
    • Team MediaPortal

    vuego Documentation Group

    Joined:
    August 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    654
    Occupation:
    Alchemist, Astrobiologist, Exotic dancer
    Location:
    Göteborg
    Ratings:
    +860 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Most Blu-rays don't offer side-by-side and MediaPortal doesn't support frame packing so you would first have to rip it to SbS or let MediaPortal launch PowerDVD instead.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!