[fixed] - automatic AC3 selection is sometimes not working

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 ALPHA' started by wolfi_b, January 9, 2011.

  1. wolfi_b
    • Premium Supporter

    wolfi_b MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    MediaPortal Version: MP1.2.0 Alpha
    MediaPortal Skin: Maya
    Windows Version: Windows 7 x86 Ultimate
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon II X2 235e
    HDD: Samsung EcoGreen HD103UI 1TB
    Memory: 4GB DDR3-1333
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H
    Video Card: onboard Radeon HD4200
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 10.12
    Sound Card: onboard RTL889A
    Sound Card AC3: optical out
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Digital Everywhere FloppyDTV S2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.7
    2. TV Card: Digital Everywhere FloppyDTV S2
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    2. TV Card Driver: 5.7
    MPEG2 Video Codec: SAF 5.00 svn101216
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: SAF 5.00 svn101216
    h.264 Video Codec: SAF 5.00 svn101216
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E
    HTPC Case: Lian-Li PC-C36
    Cooling: Scythe Shuriken
    Power Supply: Fortron FSP250-60GHT
    Remote: Logitech Harmony one; Logitech DiNovo Edge; OrigeanAE IR221
    TV: Toshiba 37Z3030D
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI



    Hi,

    today I have found a bug in MePo 1.2.0 Alpha.
    I have configured MePo to use the AC3 stream when it is available (see attachment). It works most of the time but in some cases it doesn't. Please have a look at the logs, first i have tuned to ORF1 (there it worked), then i have tuned to PRO7 and there the automatic selection failed (Mpeg1 stream was playing), i had to select the stream manually.

    regards,
    Wolfgang
     

    Attached Files:

    • settings.png
      settings.png
      File size:
      64.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      January 9, 2011
      Views:
      124
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    You can try adding German deu to preferred laguages as workaround.

    Im now preparing a test version for you with a possible solution.
     
  4. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Try to reproduce issue with provided tvplugin

    do same steps with same config as done in first post.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ac3.patch
      File size:
      574 bytes
      Uploaded:
      January 9, 2011
      Views:
      77
    • TvPlugin.rar
      File size:
      150.8 KB
      Uploaded:
      January 9, 2011
      Views:
      83
  5. wolfi_b
    • Premium Supporter

    wolfi_b MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    AW: automatic AC3 selection is sometimes not working

    Thanks for you help!
    It works if i use "German ger" and "German deu", should i test your version anyway?
     
  6. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    yes, because even if it works its just workaround for a bug.
    New plugin should solve it.
    Test it an reply with logs please.
     
  7. wolfi_b
    • Premium Supporter

    wolfi_b MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    AW: automatic AC3 selection is sometimes not working

    Hi,

    i have tested your version now with same settings as in the first post, it works:D

    But can you tell me why there are three "German" options (screenshot) and what is the difference between "German ger" and "German deu"?

    Regards, Wolfang
     

    Attached Files:

    • options.png
      options.png
      File size:
      63.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      January 10, 2011
      Views:
      87
  8. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Difference between German ger" and "German deu" is... ger and deu is language codes which are sending by broadcasters to identify stream languages. Which one depends on broadcaster.
    German is only to inform you what that ger and deu means. thats why you better to add both of them to preferred.
    Second German ger is just form bug (im just discovered it)
    To get it add any laguage to preferred, save sattings, open config again and remove lang from prefered. After that you can see it twice in list of languages, but it doesnt affect any functionality.


    And thank you for testing
     
  9. wolfi_b
    • Premium Supporter

    wolfi_b MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    AW: automatic AC3 selection is sometimes not working

    I'm a bit confused now.
    When "ger" and "deu" are not the same and i should select both to ensure that it works, why is it a bug if i use only one of them and AC3 switching is only working for one type?
     
  10. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Ok ill try to explain your situation
    Bug is trigered in case when prefered laguage not found on all audio tracks of channel. In this case Prefer AC3 option was not working
    ORF1 has ger lang streams, PRO7 has deu land streams. Thats why bug was triggered on PRO7
     
  11. wolfi_b
    • Premium Supporter

    wolfi_b MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    AW: automatic AC3 selection is sometimes not working

    Ah sorry, i was a bit confused, i thought at language, not at AC3 :oops:
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!