Autoplay stopped working | Page 2

Discussion in 'Listen Music' started by joecrow, January 12, 2016.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,505
    Likes Received:
    4,716
    Ratings:
    +8,180 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I was just writing a detailed reply to explain why I think the problem had nothing to do with MP when I noticed something new.

    In order for MP to trigger auto-playing Windows must send a WM_DEVICECHANGE message, as per documentation. Normally that message should be logged. I already said that I don't see that message in your log files. What I didn't see was this:
    https://github.com/MediaPortal/Medi...Portal.Application/MediaPortal.cs#L1612-L1617

    In other words: the message is ignored if you enable the MP option "Keep MediaPortal fullscreen mode (don't rely on windows resolution change)" in MP Config -> General section -> Startup/Resume Settings sub-section.



    The log files show that you have enabled that option:
    So, that's at least one reason why your auto-play is not working. IMHO it's a really bad idea to ever enable that option. If you decide to enable it then you will lose auto-play.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    678
    Ratings:
    +1,143 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I did ideed have that option set or, I assume its 1.15 equivalent, ("Ignore windows resolution/size changes in fullscreen mode") not sure why but once I unchecked it:-
    Autoplay is working again.:) Super well spotted, many thanks.(y):)(y)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,505
    Likes Received:
    4,716
    Ratings:
    +8,180 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Correct.

    Perhaps to avoid issues with HDMI and display resolution changes?
    This is definitely an option that should not be enabled unless there is no other possible solution.

    Great, and you're very welcome - any time! :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Likes Received:
    6,170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,153 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep :) it's to try to avoid HDMI display change.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Autoplay stopped working
  1. joecrow
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    833
  2. azzuro
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    627
  3. Arno31
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    506
  4. Arno31
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    802
  5. tsp1965
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    371

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!