Black screen when starting TV | Page 2

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by bodiroga, November 12, 2011.

  1. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Think that could be a tsreader issue, have seen that happen a couple of times with various builds, you might want to try a different version, see Owlsroost thread here



    I'm using V31 which seems to be working nicely, but then I use unc, path not rtsp, thats just the way 4TheRecord is setup by default.

    Hopefully he can nail this blackscreen problem for everyone.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,532
    Likes Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,122 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    From the symptoms, I'd guess that TV server is crashing, but you *must* post a full set of logs for anyone to be able to help further....

    Tony
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Al_Capone
    • Premium Supporter

    Al_Capone MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2006
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    I have the same problem - singleseat.
    -no IPV6 (XP SP3)
    -only the windows "firewall" (disabled it right now) edit: and it did not help

    basically same behavior, sometimes, when starting TV or switching channel, only audio appears, switching off/on one or more times may help - restarting MP helps every time.
    Would post my config - but I don't see any option to add it here.
     
  5. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,532
    Likes Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,122 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Go to https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/usercp.php, select 'Edit System Specification' fill it out and hit the save button (and I think you may also have to tick a box to make it visible) - you should then have a 'My System' pop-up appear on the left of all your posts.

    As for the black screen problem - please attach some logs......

    Tony
     
  6. thirdoff

    thirdoff Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 22, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Some issue here, black screen only audio. only sometimes. Restarted usually fixes it. This only happens on my OTA and not on the colossus.
     
  7. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I had this problem once. Fixed it by reinstalling and reconfiguring LAV Filters and then re-selecting LAV Filters for decoding in the MP Configuration window.
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,729
    Ratings:
    +8,195 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi folks

    Please don't take this post the wrong way. As much as I'm thankful that you are reporting problems so we can improve, *we need logs and system details to be able to do anything about this*. The problems are too technical to be able to solve from a description alone. Tony has said as much in his previous two posts so it would be good if you could do as he has asked. Generally speaking I would prefer that you get into the habit of posting logs on this forum whenever you have a problem - it makes our "jobs" as devs immeasurably easier/nicer if we don't have to always ask for information that is expected/required by support forum rules.

    Please...
    1. Fill out the system specifications in your forum profile.
    2. Follow the instructions -->here<-- to provide us with full logs. If the problems are not consistently reproducible then you can follow the instructions for non-reproducible problems. Please be sure to specify when (time and channel) the problem occurred, what happened, and what you expected to happen.

    Thanks for your understanding.
    mm
    :)
     
  9. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Black screen when starting TV

    I can confirm the problem, but sorry I have currently no logs available, the next time it happens I will catch some logs and post these :)
    I thought it would be a Hardware problem, but was to lazy to have a look on it, but now I found this thread^^

    Although I have sadly no logs here some facts:
    - I start playing a channel => screen stays black, but I have sound
    - go back to EPG works (the little LiveTvPicture is also there black)

    I have to stop liveTv tune another channel (tuning the same channel again brings up an black screen again) and than it works, but sometimes the little liveTv Picture in EPG is still black

    I know all this doesn't help anything without logs, I will try to get some, but as mentioned before I thought my Tv is dieing or some other issue oO
     
  10. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Black screen when starting TV

    And here are the logs :)
    The issue occurred while tuning ZDF HD @~20:15

    Tuned ZDF HD => Black Screen but audio
    Tuned another channel => Video & audio
    Tuned back to ZDF HD => Video & Audio
     
  11. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,532
    Likes Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,122 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Does it only happen with H.264 channels, or with MPEG2 as well ?

    It looks like the video decoder just stops requesting data after a short time - do you have the evr.log ?

    Tony
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!