cannot Install 1 PVR150 and 1 PVR150MCE in MP | Page 2

Discussion in 'General Support' started by mbb, July 29, 2005.

  1. mbb

    mbb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 20, 2004
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    I take a look to your new CaptureCardDefinitions.xml file to understand how it's working.

    I notice that you write radio="false"

    I dont use it, but to be complete pvr150mce LP like other pvr150 have radio capability.

    Thanks again.

    mbb


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mhko00

    mhko00 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fredericia, Danmark
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    HI there.

    I have a 150mce card and it wont tune the channals right. jumpes some of then and others are dottet and funny coulert.
    MP uses 50 - 90 % of cpu!

    Epg: ok
    Movies: ok
    Music: ok

    MP 0.1.3
    mce skin

    Amd 64 bit +3200 Windows xp home Dk version.
    1.5 gb ram
    ati radeon x600 pro.

    There are some people that say that there card is working, could these people tell that setings they are using like:
    Codec's, audio and so on??
    That would be very nice...
    I have been reading tons of treads but I cant get any conclution out of it, maybee it is my!!

    Regards

    Mhko00
     
  4. mhko00

    mhko00 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fredericia, Danmark
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi agin.

    Now it works qauit good.
    I removed powercinema, all other tv apps.
    and installed MP, nvidia dvd decoder, and the dirver for pvr150mce (2.0.30.23074).
    Although when I change the channel it MP uses 99 % of the cpu power for some time before going back to 20- 30 % cpu power.

    regardes
    Mhko00
     
  5. T-REX_2000

    T-REX_2000 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 23, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have the same problem.

    Area: Media Portal Program
    MP Version: 0.2.0.0 rc1
    Skin: project x
    Windows Version: windows xp home + sp2
    CPU Type: intel celeron d320
    Memory: 512mb ddrram pc400
    Motherboard Chipset: msi pt880 fisr
    Video Card: msi 128mb fx5200le
    Video Card Driver: 77.77
    Video Card Resolution: 800x600
    Video Render Type: VMR9
    Video Codec Type & Version: hauppauge
    Audio Codec Type & Version: hauppauge
    TV Card1: hauppauge pvr150 - hauppauge wintv pvr pci II (26xxx)
    TV Card2: hauppauge pvr150mce - hauppauge wintv pvr pci II (26xxx)
    TV Card Type: hardware
    TV Card Driver: latest

    Synopsis: message "unable to create graph for this device"

    the pvr150 work perfectly, the pvr150mce cannot be furnished.

    see also here http://nolanparty.com/mediaportal.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=10439
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!