can't connect client to server | Page 2

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by tamvegas, November 23, 2009.

  1. vvulture
    • Premium Supporter

    vvulture MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 3, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electronic Security Technician
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi all...
    Has this issue ever been resolved ?? I am having the exact same problem. W7 server and no client can connect...
    Moved away from WHS because it is "un-supported" and now nothing works...

    :(


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Joker09

    Joker09 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    I found this elsewhere on the forums, and it started working when I did this on my server.

     
  4. ibmonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    ibmonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 1, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    29
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I was having the exact same problem but i now have it working.
    :)

    Another post had mentioned changing the RSTP port in the MP server config. I changed it to 5554 and now it all works.

    Maybe there is a problem using port 554 on a windows 7 tv server setup
     
  5. vvulture
    • Premium Supporter

    vvulture MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 3, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electronic Security Technician
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
  6. Reg

    Reg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 22, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Since I installed windows 8 and media portal 1.6 I cant get any clients to connect to server with firewall on. Only way to get any connected it to turn off windows Firewall. Waht the heck might be stopping it?
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Reg, this is a really old thread. Try removing and recreating the firewall exceptions for MediaPortal.exe, MySQL, TvService.exe and SetupTv.exe. Otherwise please start a new thread with a full description of the problem. System specs, log files etc.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Berns

    Berns Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 27, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Mm1352000, why a new thread? I subscribed to This one because it helped me out a couple of times just reading it. This through various versions of w7 and in near future maybe also in w8.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!