Can't play stream 2.0

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by Habanero, June 7, 2012.

  1. Habanero
    • Premium Supporter

    Habanero MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 19, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2.3



    Description
    I have reported this problem before, but never got a solution. It seems I am the only one with this problem.
    The error comes from the clients when trying to use TV. The client on the TV server works with no problem. I have both v. 1.2.2.0 and 1.2.3.0 clients - same problem.
    The problem comes suddenly and persiste typically for 3-4 days and then suddenly everything works perfect for weeks.
    Sometimes the error says stream 2.0 and at other times stream 2.1.
    I have tried to change networkadaptor, I have run a repair of the TV server database and booted a million times - nothing helps.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Can't reproduce the problem. But it has happend many times and stays as explained for days each time.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Habanero
    • Premium Supporter

    Habanero MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 19, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
  4. radical

    radical Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +219 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Got an similar issue.
    After reboot or resume i also get an "can't play stream 2.0" message on client. Preview in TV-Server-Config works fine.
    For me it is reproducible.

    Workaround: kill and restart TV-Service after reboot or resume.
     
  5. Habanero
    • Premium Supporter

    Habanero MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 19, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Forgot to mention: Have also tried to kill the TVService and restart it. Does not solve my problem.
     
  6. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    The unable to play stream 2.0 simply means there was an issue trying to use TV card 2. There are a million and one issues this could happen but the error in itself does not mean people have the same issue.

    In the OPs case, you have TV errors
    Code (Text):
    1. En eksisterende forbindelse blev tvangsafbrudt af en ekstern vært
    Code (Text):
    1. En socket-handling blev forsøgt til en vært, der ikke kunne nås 192.168.2.16:31456
    There are also network errors in your system event log
    Code (Text):
    1. 16-03-2012 22:23:24;"Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Client";"(0)";"Warning";"Der opstod en timeout for navnefortolkningen for navnet www.msftncsi.comda ingen af de konfigurerede DNS-servere svarede.";"1014"
    How if your network setup? Do you have any firewalls installed? Does this problem only occur after resume from standby? (have a search for loopback adaptor)
     
  7. Habanero
    • Premium Supporter

    Habanero MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 19, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    The error from 16-03-2012 is probably because I changed netadaptor - I had a few issues with DHCP. Should be ok now.
    The two other errors I do not know what means.

    My network setup: Netgear N900 router, Netgear N900 WIFI stick both using 2.4Ghz band. Only firewall on clients (the Windows built-in thing).

    It has nothing to do with resume - I can't make it work, so the TV-server is always running.

    The strange thing is that changing the port No in TV server configuration fix's the problem for a periode of time.
     
    Last edited: June 10, 2012
  8. Africa67
    • Premium Supporter

    Africa67 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 1, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cinquefrondi
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    I have the exact same problem. MediaPortal installed version 1.2.3 on all machines. Sometimes you just close MediaPortal (Client) and restart it and everything goes back to work, other times there is no need to do a reinstall from scratch. After standby no problem continues to operate. Only when you close the program and restart from the error. Pardon the English but is a translation from google.
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  10. Africa67
    • Premium Supporter

    Africa67 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 1, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cinquefrondi
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    They return home as soon as I run out of logs and attach them ...
     
  11. Habanero
    • Premium Supporter

    Habanero MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 19, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    My problem occured again yesterday after I shut down server and placed it in an other room. (No changes in network - I am using WIFI). When restarting, clients reported stream 3.0 and 2.1 errors. I rebooted several times - both server and clients with no result. Then I changed streaming server port from 2000 to 2001 and everything worked immediatly - as always.

    At least I know I can resolve the problem by changing port no. and there are enough numbers left for several years :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!