changing order of items in content menu

Discussion in 'General' started by waynenz, May 26, 2017.

  1. waynenz

    waynenz Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Is it possible to change the order of the items in the content menus. e.g in the full screen tv content menu i would like to move the audio stream item nearer the top. If it is possible could you direct me to the location of the config file.

    upload_2017-5-26_17-25-47.png


     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,272
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +2,371 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    No, that's not possible unfortunately.

    What I would like is an ordering according to usage. If I use the initially 3rd entry often it becomes automatically the first entry. This would demand a counter in the background and our devs need to evaluate effort, sense and side effects. It was just an idea I always had in mind.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,771
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @waynenz , the "Blue" button on your remote offers a shortcut to audio settings.
     
  5. waynenz

    waynenz Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks for the replies. I have created a autohotkey so that I can swap PIP with 1 button push. It would speed it up if I didn't have to step down so many times to get to the audio stream menu. The swap PIP and focus are at the top which is fast.
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,771
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Did you try the blue button? It directly displays the list of streams to choose from.


    Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
     
  7. waynenz

    waynenz Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I tried the blue key on my MCE remote but nothing happens. According to my key logger the blue button is using key ascii 77 or M. I haven't found the key assignments xml yet. Which keyboard code is associated with the blue button.
     
  8. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,771
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    That's strange. The blue key is hard coded and calls up the language stream selection screen. I don't think that there is any associated letter - for sure not "M", which gets you into the movie screen.

    Somehow you must have changed the standards.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  9. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +985 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    The Ortek VRC-1100 is an "MCE compatible" remote, and it sends CTRL_M for the blue button. The problem with the Ortek is that it is not an RC6 remote, and is not immediately compatible with MP1 or MP2.

    What remote are you using? There are other remotes that behave similarly to the Ortek (I think that the Emprex is another such remote).

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!