Channel switching between 2 tunres failed.

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Helios61, February 19, 2017.

  1. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Build: 1.15.100.0

    Hi community, Hi @mm1352000
    I've noticed an odd issue with channel switching between 2 tuners. For testing i've mapped 2 different channels to respectively one tuner on my Digital Devices Cine C/C2/T/T2 (V7). If i try to switch between these channels, unfortunately it fails -> Log_1. It is working fine, if i first stop playback of tuner 1 and then start the other channel with tuner 2 -> Log_2.
    Maybe you can help to solve this issue.
    Best regards
    Helios61


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Log 1 shows successful channel change on the TV Server side, so I'm the wrong person to tag. ;)

    In the client log it looks like your HDMI connection or GPU drop out part way through the channel change:
    [2017-02-19 12:37:27,319] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TVHome.ViewChannelAndCheck(): View channel=QVC Plus HD
    [2017-02-19 12:37:27,465] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TVHome.ViewChannelAndCheck(): Stopping player. CardId:6/3, RTSP:rtsp://BACH:554/stream6.0
    [2017-02-19 12:37:27,470] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TVHome.ViewChannelAndCheck(): Stopping player. Timeshifting:R:\Timeshift\live6-0.ts.tsbuffer
    [2017-02-19 12:37:27,475] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TVHome.ViewChannelAndCheck(): rebuilding graph (card changed) - timeshifting continueing.
    ...
    [2017-02-19 12:37:29,184] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - succeeded:confused:ucceeded TvControl.VirtualCard
    [2017-02-19 12:37:29,187] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer:Continue graph
    ...
    [2017-02-19 12:37:31,992] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: DBT_DEVICEREMOVECOMPLETE)
    [2017-02-19 12:37:31,995] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: Device type is DBT_DEVTYP_DEVICEINTERFACE - Name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 630
    [2017-02-19 12:37:31,997] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Video Device or Screen Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 removed
    ...
    [2017-02-19 12:37:32,015] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: DBT_DEVICEREMOVECOMPLETE)
    [2017-02-19 12:37:32,018] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: Device type is DBT_DEVTYP_DEVICEINTERFACE - Name: Intel(R) Display-Audio
    [2017-02-19 12:37:32,022] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Audio Renderer Intel(R) Display-Audio removed

    That's what's causing the failure.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for reply mm1352000

    But who is the right one :)? Maybe @Sebastiii ;)?
     
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hmmm not sure too lol
     
  6. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It is odd, switching between channels is workink fine on the same tuner. The issue occures since 1.16 pre.
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    This refresh rate change in the middle of the channel change seems suspicious to me:
    [2017-02-19 12:37:29,238] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - RefreshRateChanger.SetRefreshRateBasedOnFPS: current refreshrate is 50hz - changing it to 60hz
    ...
    [2017-02-19 12:37:31,021] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - RefreshRateChanger.SetRefreshRateBasedOnFPS: current refreshrate is 60hz - changing it to 50hz

    Perhaps the GPU driver doesn't like such fast changes.
    Have you checked what happens if you disable the refresh rate changer?

    @Sebastiii
    I don't recall this happening in older versions of MP. Do the madVR changes in MP 1.16 PR affect the refresh rate changer?

    The other thing is...
    Are you certain that the problem started with MP 1.16 PR?
    It's easy to think the new MP version is the problem, but your GPU driver is reasonably new:
    ...and of course W10 automatically installs updates relatively frequently. Any or all of these may potentially have caused the problem. The only way to know for sure would be to roll back to MP 1.15 final and confirm whether the problem still occurs.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)
    There is a change but only if it's when using madVR but with option to use LiveTV EVR option if i recall so maybe it's the culprit lol
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  9. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I will do some tests with refresh rate changer.
    Not 100%. I've noticed that first after the update to 1.16 pre.
    Automatic driver updates are deactivatet.
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    (y)

    Does this mean that you know when the driver was updated, and therefore you also know that the driver update didn't cause the problem?
     
  11. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    After changing GPU refreshrate to 50hz all is working fine.
    Driver update is only possible manually.
    Not 100%
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!