Channelscan still not working for Boxer!

Discussion in '1.0 RC4 and SVN Builds' started by mrstef, November 28, 2008.

  1. mrstef

    mrstef Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 15, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version:
    MediaPortal Skin:
    Windows Version: 1.0RC4
    CPU Type: Intel Dual Core
    HDD: 2x 160GB
    Memory: 2GB
    Motherboard: HP
    Video Card: Nvidia 8600M
    Sound Card: Creative Soundblaster Audigy NX (USB)
    1. TV Card: FireDTV/T
    1. TV Card Type: External Firewire
    1. TV Card Driver: 4.5N
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Nvidia
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: AC3Filter
    h.264 Video Codec: CoreAVC
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Boxer Sweden
    HTPC Case: Laptop
    Remote: Microsoft MCE
    TV: Samsung
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    I have used many versions of MediaPortal, and channel scan was broken just after christmas this year (yeah, almost a year ago). This version still have the same problem.



    If I do a scan, channels are found. Some of them are found with incorrect names.
    If I do a second channel scan of the same provider, I get a few updated channels, and a bunch of new ones. The "new ones" are copies of the "regular ones" but with faulty names etc.

    I have attached a log file where I do a channel scan (first time after a fresh RC4 install), find some channels, and then do a second channel scan. You can see how it finds channels with incorrect names. I have also attached a screen shot of how it looks in the UI.

    If I do the same scan with Mediaportal 0.2.3.0, it works perfectly. If I do the same kind of scan in FireDTV Viewer, it works perfectly (98% signal strength and quality).

    Best Regards

    Stefan Nilsson
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jernis

    jernis Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 6, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Did you drop the database when you reinstalled the rc4 ?
    (that looks like you are using a old database?)

    where in sweden do you live?
    has the frequencies for boxer been updated by terracom in your region?

    / Jernis.
     
  4. mrstef

    mrstef Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 15, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Yep, have cleaned out the whole database and reinstalled a bunch of times.

    I am using the correct frequencies as suggested by Terracom for my region (Malmö - Jägersro), and other programs do find the channels with the MUX settings I use, so this is not the problem.

    By reading the logs it looks as the actual table parsers (PAT/PMT) sometimes returns garbage. I don't know if the packet CRC checks are turned off or something so that also invalid packets are parsed.
     
  5. jernis

    jernis Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 6, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    That is strange. Im using Boxer and FireDTV like you and its working fine.

    And the system has not been reinstalled and is missing OS fixes etc?.

    Do you have the same problem with RC3?
     
  6. mrstef

    mrstef Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 15, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I agree,...

    Nope, the system is "as it always has been", and I have applied the OS fixes as well!

    Yep, channel scanning worked absolutely perfect for me in MP 0.2.3.0. I did apply SVN changes at the time, but after SVN 19376, problems started. If I backed to SVN:ns before this one, and it worked again, so something actually got broken. I couldn't find anything obvious when comparing this SVN to an earlier one though.

    I also did some work together with gemx in order to sort this one out, and found one bug in tswriter.ax which I sent in a patch for:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...an-crashes-missing-channels-39139/index3.html
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...-having-trouble-dvb-scannig-41252/#post277441

    But now there are problems again. Earlier the problem was that I couldn't find all the channels, now I find them, but some of them are corrupted. I have seen this on all 1.0RCX releases.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!