CineV2 suddenly shown as "Unknown" in TV Server

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by pur_berger, April 12, 2018.

  1. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hello,

    something strange has happened ... form one restart to another the TV Card suddenly was shown as "unknown". I did eben reinstalled TV Server from scratch, removed all drivers (also from store) - always with the same result



    upload_2018-4-12_14-53-22.png

    So as last Test I tried DVBViewer - and there its working as expectet.

    Any idea what else can be done?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,107
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,308 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I had that already 3 times with 2 different tuner and I could never nail the problem.
    The only thing that helped me was to uninstall the device, reboot, unplug the device, reboot, plug the device, reboot, reinstall drivers and it worked.
    Perhaps not all the reboots are necessary for you, but they were in my case.
     
  4. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Normally yes - I even changed slot and everything - but no luck :(
     
  5. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,107
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,308 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Have you after reinsalling also deleted everything TV related in ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\ ... ? This is possible, because the hardware adress is also written in some files.
     
  6. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I did an unsinstall of the TV Server, created a blank database, ... but will try again that weekend maybe.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!