[further infos missing] - Clean install of 1.3 - cant enter music section, just hangs mediaportal | Page 2

Discussion in 'MP 1.3.0 Beta & RC' started by bob808, January 27, 2013.

  1. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I don't know what is the problem exactly. Did you start MP in debug mode (no 3rd party plugins enabled and default skin in use) and see if it works? (I assume you did?)
    Can you try to disable Wifi Remote?



    This is the error message:
    Code (Text):
    1. BASS: Unable to play D:\My Folders\SVoyager\Music\Metallica\Metallica\08 Nothing Else Matters.m4p.  Reason: BASS_ERROR_FILEFORM.
     
    Last edited: February 11, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. SVoyager
    • Premium Supporter

    SVoyager MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 7, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Québec
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Actually I did not start in debug didn't thought about that, my bad (MP 1.3 RC is my first MP installation. I'm a new user here so apologies if I am a complete noob. I'll only get better at reporting issue from now on!). The error you say however is something else. I opened a random song after having copied the library locally to see if it would play (and it did, despite the error you mentionned above), then I tried to switch over to the networked equivalent and it hanged before I could reach it. Maybe the logs didn't catch it? I don't even get to select the song I wish to play. Just selecting the remote folder hangs MP, it doesn't get further than that.

    Looking at the network activity still going strong on both the HTPC and the computer that has the music library on, my noob guess is that its trying to grab the entire library remotely or some crazy intensive network operation and the fact that the logs doesn't appear to show any errors related to that makes me think that MP is actually not in an error state, it's just waiting for the transfer to complete but not giving any feedback about it. My HTPC is currently running on a temporary 802.11g card, waiting for AC standard to get ready before upgrading. However I am alone on the wireless here, I don't live in the city so besides all the shops being at least 30 minutes away from where I live, I at least get the bonus of being alone on the wireless. All the bandwidth for ME (evil laugh) :). I'll eventually get a dedicated server with gigabit connections, need $$ for that.

    I'll keep monitoring this to see if it will stop eventually. I know it took a few hours to transfer the library to the HTPC so I'll see if this is what is happening right now.
    SV

    edit: BTW thanks for the quick answers!!
    edit2: About starting in debug mode, I'll do that once this test is over. It's been at it for a while now so it would be a bummer having to restart the test.
     
    Last edited: February 11, 2013
  4. SVoyager
    • Premium Supporter

    SVoyager MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 7, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Québec
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I guessed wrong, after a few hours, still jammed. 1 cpu core maxed the whole time. Tried running in debug, same issue. Here are the logs. Tried to understand them but it doesn't seem to say anything interresting. I guess I'll have to run it locally, not a huge deal for me. Was hoping to help u guys find this bug.
     
  5. SVoyager
    • Premium Supporter

    SVoyager MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 7, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Québec
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Alright I found the issue. In MP Configuration --> Music --> Music Folders , when you edit your folder you can tell it what the default layout is. I had selected "Album", selecting anything other than that fixes the problem. When trying to switch layouts within MP, the option to select "Album" is just not there. Don't select album as the default layout for the music folders in mediaportal's configuration application !

    Wow problems can be misleading sometimes!
     
    Last edited: February 12, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  6. bob808
    • Premium Supporter

    bob808 MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    aah- I have album set as my default too... did something change here from 1.2.x to 1.3 beta (am sure it worked in alpha) or could this be that titan doesnt support album view?
     
  7. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Could you check if it works with DefaultWide skin?
    This would help! Thanks! :)
     
  8. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I use album view within Titan, and have no issues. Not sure if you have edited/deleted this view. Perhaps full logs would help.
     
  9. bob808
    • Premium Supporter

    bob808 MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    the plot thickens - changing to default wide and it still crashed, but I went back into MP settings and changed the default view in the folder setup page to icons rather than album and boom - it works again. On first boot it went to a shares view, but I could change to album in mediaportal and it works.

    So the issue seems to be with 'album' as the view type in the MP-settings page for the share property?

    Anyways - I am happy as I have a working config on all my boxes again - simple little change!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!