Comskip chapter skipping | Page 4

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by bigj, February 9, 2007.

  1. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    ArnoldGoat:

    As long as the commands in the message plugin are set up for "next chapter" and "previous chapter" (they wont be by default).

    hemi770:

    It wont work on multiseat when viewing recorded tv from the database. It will work if you navigate to a shared folder with the recording and the comskip .txt file in it.

    Work on this feature is on hold during the feature freeze because I need to make big changes that could break things. As soon as 0.2.3.0 final is out I'll be back on the case.



    Cheers,
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. hemi770

    hemi770 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Beauty Aaron, thanks for the tip and the quick reply.
     
  4. ArnoldGoat

    ArnoldGoat Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    Computer networking
    Location:
    Lyttelton
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I can report the same thing as hemi770. The context window on a remote client doesn't have the Next/Prev Chapter options. Interestingly, when I started to view the same recording on a remote client, it remembered the point is was interrrupted at by the client on the server box. (Not sure if it's relevant as I don't know where PM keeps such status information, but username is same, and both machines are in a domain.)
     
  5. jamal

    jamal Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Guys

    Great plugin - makes a real difference to viewing recorded shows!

    I have a problem though - comskip isn't fired-up automatically, even though I have selected the "recording start" radio button. I am sure it's confirgured right as the Test button works ok.

    I'm sure it isn't starting-up comskip as there is no log file or .txt file created, even once the prgramme has finished. If I run comskip manually, mediaportal skips forward and backwards brilliantly using the chapter buttons so I'm keen to get this last step sorted.

    I have looked back through the changelogs and there's a line in there that suggests it's been disabled:
    " TVServer 09/07/2007 [17:49:54] and-81 added: Removed built-in ComSkip launching for the now long standing ComSkipLauncher Plugin"

    Am I reading it correctly? Is it deliberately not working at the moment? Do you know if it will be long before it's re-enabled, or should I install an older version of the TV Server?

    TIA!

    James.
     
  6. ArnoldGoat

    ArnoldGoat Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    Computer networking
    Location:
    Lyttelton
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    If you are using it with TV Server, in the server setup, did you click on 'Plugin' (not the + sign) and select it there?
     
  7. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    jamal:

    The line in the changelog is about the built in support for launching ComSkip that used to be in there, but it sounds like you're using the plugin anyway?

    Is there anything in your log files about ComSkip, any errors?
     
  8. jamal

    jamal Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    ArnoldGoat, you have hit the nail on the head - I'm an idiot! :) I hadn't thought to click on the Plugins label - I just used the plus sign and configured the plugin - without enabling it!

    Aaron, thank you for clearing that up - I had forgotten that comskip used to be built-in so hadn't thought the changelog line could be related to that.

    I've rechecked the manual on the wiki and enabling the plugin is mentioned on there - but linked-off to a separate page. I'm not making an excuse for my mistake but maybe it could be a bit clearer? I did have the wiki page open as I was trying to get it working but I just didn't see it :( I can see the wiki page is immutable so I can't propose a rewording.

    Thank you both for your fast replies - I'll do as you suggest and enable the plugin :)
     
  9. gemx
    • Premium Supporter

    gemx Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    541
    Ratings:
    +541 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I encountered a problem while using the TvServer plugin and setting to "Recording start".
    It starts up but after a few seconds it is finished because it reached the end of the file.
    This means it's runner quicker than realtime/the actual show is recorded.
    Do you have any idea how to solve that?
    Perhaps we can slow down comskip or give it an option when to stop?
     
  10. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    There is a live tv option you may need to set in the comskip.ini file...

    live_tv=1

    Hope that helps,
     
  11. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    live_tv=1 works fine since ages here :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!