[fixed] - Daemon not UNMOUNTing DVD .iso file | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 BETA' started by Andrew H, July 18, 2011.

  1. Andrew H
    • Premium Supporter

    Andrew H MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    TESTING STATUS: I switched to the MPV and MPA (codecs) and tried this again... 1st I had to UNMOUNT anything that was already mounted within Daemon then ran MP and selected a .iso to play... it mounted and played. This time, when I hit STOP it did so without crashing MP but failed to UNMOUNT inside Daemon. When I wanted to MOUNT another .iso file it would ignore the request. This is on my Win 7 32-bit system...


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,229 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for testing, it's really weird and it seems that it comes from windows update not 100% sure though !
    So you confirm that without PDVD it didn't crash but the mount was not OK (this is what i see too and also if i mount/unmount outside MP it was ok), something broke about loading external executable inside .NET using process code).
    Like i re-install my Win7 but in x64 version and i do all update etc. (same soft, i use Virtual clone drive) maybe it affect only 32-bit system.
    I didn't try but can you uninstall 7 updates from 1 week ? (i didn't try but i have try to revert registry and it didn't work).
    Thanks again.
     
  4. Andrew H
    • Premium Supporter

    Andrew H MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I think you're asking me to try uninstalling the past week's Windows Updates from my system and see if that helps, right? I could do that although I did read on the Daemon site about How to avoid problems after Windows upgrade installation
    which basically says to uninstall Daemon and reinstall it afterwards... I had done just that earlier without any improvement although, I may have left the SPTD Access Layer installed... Eventhough Daemon 4.40.1 (Released Jan 5, 2011) now has a choice of either 1) SPTD or 2) Daemon Tools Virtual Bus Driver I'll check and see if there's an old STDP driver still loaded in my system that I either need to remove or disable. Who knows... maybe the Win 7 UPDATES are causing havoc with SPTD. I'll look closer and report back, but it seems you no longer need to load the SPTD (or reboot after loading Daemon-Tools Lite) with this new driver:
     
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,229 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yes, it would be nice to try :) and yes too, you understand me correctly even if my english is not really cool lol.
    When i my system mess up, i didn't use daemontool, but in registry i have OLD SPTD (that i remove but didn't change anything) but also maybe i didn't remove it correctly.
    Thanks for your testing and hope we can solve it :)
     
  6. Andrew H
    • Premium Supporter

    Andrew H MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    We're cool :D I'm picking on this issue as possibly being a Win 7 32-bit issue (I'm saying this because my WinXP 32-bit is still working) when it could be something that's gotten corrupted in the Daemon-Tool installation or adversely affected by Win 7 UPDATES. I'll try to uninstall all of Daemon and reinstall/configure to use just their Basic Emulation.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,229 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)

    Hey, didn't find the culprit and it happen to on my HTPC 32bits too now.
    I have see something strange, if i connect on local LAN to my PC with remote connexion (TSE) it didn't crash, it's really strange.
    Seb.
     
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,229 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)

    I have found it and i confirm that it happen because windows update of 12/07/2011 and it seems only happening on 32bits Win7.
    I have uninstall in order and all must be uninstall to solve the issue :
    KB2533623
    KB2555917
    KB2507938

    And also : KB2532531 but i think it's not necessary for this one.
    Thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Andrew H
    • Premium Supporter

    Andrew H MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    That's good research and I found this on the MicroSoft site where a guy was learning of a relationship between these 4 updates and his virus protection application having an effect on their successful loading. I haven't looked into this yet but will soon!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. dstmar

    dstmar New Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Thanks, this fixed this issue for me as well.
     
  11. dino2008
    • Premium Supporter

    dino2008 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 18, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Didn't fix it for me. Couldn't use Daemon tools at all, would crash mediaportal when pressing play. Changed to use Virtual CloneDrive, can now play ISO, but when I press stop, get mediaportal is not responding message.

    Remove the patches and didn't help. Same thing happening with the RC.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!