1.3.x - Default 4:3 does not work on my htpc

Discussion in 'Default Skins Feedback' started by duebel13, March 30, 2013.

  1. duebel13

    duebel13 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    This is a fresh install (no prev. version installed) on a freshly installed Win 7 x86. When I click on TV, I can see the sub menu but am not able to click a sub menu item - a click just closes the sub menu but nothing else happens. The small off icon below the main menu items also does not work, I have to move the mouse to the upper border and then click the cross symbol.

    I installed both MP server and client in custom mode. I installed everything with the default values except the LAV codecs which I checked off because I installed ffdshow before. Before installing MP, I installed ProgDVB and this worked right out of the box so I guess it is not a codec related problem. I also did the server config and it found TV channel.



    My remote is an ATI Remote Wonder compatible model. I installed the X10 driver and successfully finished learning mode. But the remote doesn't seem to work anywhere except in that learning mode so I sticked with the mouse.

    To sum up, I've two major problems: I can't use neither MP nor my rc :-(
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,282
    Likes Received:
    5,005
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,446 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    A screenshot and logs may help ;)
     
  4. duebel13

    duebel13 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Ok, though I don't know if the screenshot will really help here.

    This is the part of the default skin where I want to start watching TV but can't:

    [​IMG]

    When I move the move to the right in order to click on "Fernsehen", the submenu will collapse and the next menu will be highlighted (without clicking the mouse, just moving!):

    [​IMG]

    If I use the Keyboard instead and just press Enter (because Fernsehen is already focused), the whole menu will turn dark for a second and then reappear.

    In order to prepare the log files, I used the special start menu entry for debug. The default menu then looks different but it also doesn't work:

    [​IMG]

    A click on TV basically just refreshes the screen.

    Thank you for taking the time to analyse this.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: March 30, 2013
  5. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Have you enabled "TV" in MP Configuration -> Plugins?

    I don't know your remote but have you read our Wiki: http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...figuration/MediaPortal_Configuration/8_Remote

    X10 Remote: http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...aPortal_Configuration/8_Remote/15_X10_Remotes
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,282
    Likes Received:
    5,005
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,446 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    ... and make sure your TVServer is correct installed and running ;)
     
  7. duebel13

    duebel13 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Now I have ;-) But the problem still persists as described above.


    As I wrote, I've been through all this: I installed the driver and I even managed to learn all the keys codes. But as I wrote, the rc only worked while in learning mode - as soon as I exited learning mode, the rc no longer has any effect.[DOUBLEPOST=1364641334][/DOUBLEPOST]
    OK, the good news is I'm not a complete noob. :) There is no start menu entry to start TVServer, just a Windows Service with that name and that is configured to be started automatically and it is running.[DOUBLEPOST=1364641714][/DOUBLEPOST]

    I have to correct myself: The problem persists when I use the mouse. Using the keyboard, it now takes 10 seconds or so but then TV starts playing.
     
  8. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,282
    Likes Received:
    5,005
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,446 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So pls check your settings in MPConfig -> Remote whether you have set correctly to use your remote ;)
     
  9. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    You can try to disable IPv6 in your windows network config. For most people this helps.
    See:
    [​IMG]
     
  10. duebel13

    duebel13 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    And, before you ask (and I know you gonna ask ;-), YES, the channel number is correct:

    [​IMG]

    Finally, just because you might ask: YES, I exit RW Key Master before I start MP...

    That is actually the first thing I did after installing the LAN driver. (The second is to use a fixed ip4 address.)

    Regards
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!