DirectTV SHEF IP Control Plugin for TVServer | Page 8

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by marirs, May 2, 2011.

  1. sjevtic
    • Premium Supporter

    sjevtic MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 16, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs

    Yes, there is some complexity in there, but that is a consequence of the questions being asked. It just so happens that the example query I presented in that message is the *exact* one you need: configuring your channels for component video and TOSlink audio. I even went as far as giving the exact sqlcmd command that you can paste into a cmd.exe window on your TV-Server machine, assuming you are using the MS SQL Server database on that machine, a pretty common installation scenario. A few pages down, @ltpr explains how to do it on on MySQL:



    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...vr-colossus-support.94850/page-77#post-858563

    I know the thread can be overwhelming, but patience goes a long way--there are some real pearls of wisdom in there.

    In theory, export/modify/import should work, but I do not know for sure if this will work right for channels managed by the SD plugin.


    You might want to search to see if there is a newer SHEF spec floating around that exposes that feature for access with a single absolute command, as I suspect that spec I referenced predates the Pandora functionality in the receiver, If not, you might have to do something similar to what is suggested in your link though you shouldn't need a 2 second delay between commands if implemented carefully.

    Sasha
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Jasmeet_181

    Jasmeet_181 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 5, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    131
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    There's an updated config file to add US support here and a repo here.

    As above, it would be really helpful if you could upload them somewhere.

    I'd guess it's related to this.

    It's a feature apparently.
     
  4. Timothy Cobb
    • Premium Supporter

    Timothy Cobb MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Windows Server Administrator
    Location:
    Bellevue, Nebraska
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Wondering if this issue has been had by anyone else. I tried hooking up my new coax/optical converters, and the audio does not work. even when i use showbiz...when i select line-in, works fine, when i switch to "optical" video studders bad and audio is non-existent. Any ideas?
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    In short: no. I'd ask Hauppauge if I were you.
     
  6. sjevtic
    • Premium Supporter

    sjevtic MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 16, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs

    I have seen this exact behavior when attempting to use the optical input of the Colossus but for some reason the audio connection is bad. Do you have another device with an optical audio input that you can use to test the combination of your receiver, cables, and coax to optical converter? For example, does your receiver have optical audio inputs that could be used for this test?

    Sasha
     
  7. Timothy Cobb
    • Premium Supporter

    Timothy Cobb MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Windows Server Administrator
    Location:
    Bellevue, Nebraska
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    that is going to be my next test. i worry that i may have got worthless converters off ebay. i am coming to this conclusion because i have 2 directv boxes hooked to 2 colossus' and neither of them work, both with the same symptoms. i'll test the coax, and if that works i will test the fiber. in the event that it is those junk converters, can you provide a link to the ones that you know to work? thanks.

    in the mean time, these are what i purchased...
    fiber cables
    converters
     
  8. sjevtic
    • Premium Supporter

    sjevtic MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 16, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
  9. Timothy Cobb
    • Premium Supporter

    Timothy Cobb MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Windows Server Administrator
    Location:
    Bellevue, Nebraska
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    it looks to me like those converters are almost exactly the same, i do however question the fiber cables i bought. either way hopefully i will be able to do that testing when i get home from work today. the converters being practically the same is to a bit of relief since those are the ones i would have to reorder, i am sure i have some fiber cables laying around somewhere.

    another curiosity i have before testing is does this same thing happen if there is a bad connection on the coax side of the equation? maybe i can narrow it to the cheap fiber cables before i even start troubleshooting.
     
  10. sjevtic
    • Premium Supporter

    sjevtic MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 16, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I believe a bad connection on the coax side has a similar effect, but I don't remember any more for sure. Ever since I got it all working and stuffed into the cabinet a couple years ago I've been scared to touch it. :)

    Sasha
     
  11. LeeTXJD

    LeeTXJD Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Greetings all.

    I recently had to upgrade from an H24 to a HR44 (A Genie DVR and a wired mini-genie). Previously everything worked great.

    Does anyone know how/if to get the SHEF IP plug in to work with the mini-genie. I know the mini-genie's IP address, but that doesn't seem to allow the plug in to control the mini genie. I am able to control the "main" Genie DVR (the HR44), but can't seem to get it to work with the mini-genie.

    Also, when turning the Main Genie DVR on or off using the plug-in, the channels won't change. I noticed there might be a need for a delay between the on command and channel changes, but I don't know how to change that timing.

    Any insight would be appreciated.

    -LeeTXD
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!