Display driver failed to start, using microsoft basic display driver instead

Discussion in 'General Support' started by SurrenderMonkey, November 12, 2018.

  1. SurrenderMonkey

    SurrenderMonkey Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 12, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi

    When I start Mediaportal in fullscreen mode on my second display (TV) I get this:
    "Display driver failed to start, using microsoft basic display driver instead"

    This leads to a blackscreen on my primary (Monitor), and switches the TV to primary display (I'm running a dual extended display setup).

    No errors starting Mediaportal in fullscreenmode on my primary (monitor).

    I've tried a fresh reinstall of Mediaportal v1.20. No fix. My Nvidia drivers are up to date.

    My windows10 is 1803 (build 17134.345). I'm suspecting a windows update issue here. I've run Mediaportal on my current setup for years with no issues. Any ideas?


     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Try with watchdog tool and also set your logs to debug :)
     
  4. SurrenderMonkey

    SurrenderMonkey Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 12, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Sorry, here are the logs from WatchDog.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the logs :)
    Can you redo them and set log level to debug :p
    upload_2018-11-13_22-12-28.png
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    This happens to me after Windows update - and I have nVidia too (GTX1050). Check that WIndows hasn't disabled your card because it's been reporting errors, if so then just disable then enable. This will fix it until the next Win update to cause the same problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. SurrenderMonkey

    SurrenderMonkey Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 12, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Ah... and now in DEBUG mode:)

    My GPU lists as OK in device manager, wjw. Thanks for the tip.

    I suspect this isn't related to Mediaportal at all, but I could use some confirmations. The logs show GPU FAILS as expected and graphics device driver error code 43 (dxdiag).
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep effectively, this is weird, it detects Nvidia in one log and Microsoft Basic Render Driver in another one.
    Did you try to disable GPU like explain @wjw (even if it's already enabled) and enable back?

    One other test, if you set your second screen as primary does this works?
    Also, you can try to set this option :

    upload_2018-11-15_7-20-54.png

    On my side, I have also 750Ti but I'm on insider WIN10 build but my Nvidia driver is older :
    D3D: GPU 'NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti' is using driver version '24.21.13.9924'
    This version 399.24.

    Yours is newer: 416.34
    D3D: GPU 'NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti' is using driver version '25.21.14.1634'

    Maybe you can try to rollback to an older version? :)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. SurrenderMonkey

    SurrenderMonkey Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 12, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    I tried all your suggestions, but no fix. Disable/enable GPU, switch primary, use only detected primary and rollback drivers. I'm on version 397.93 now, obviously this version worked before. I did a small windows update also, currently on 1803 (build 17134.407).

    I'm running out of steam now. I tried Mediaportal 2.13, and it worked in fullscreen on second monitor (TV). Is this the end? Must I dump my beloved Mediaportal 1 after so many years? Mediaportal 2.2 just got released and from what I understand it is finally possible to edit wrong imports within the client. My library is quite huge with many foreign films and series, so this is very important.

    Any last suggestions? Thanks:)
     
  10. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    393
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +920 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    my first, not my last suggestion will be to use ddu instead of the windows uninstall.:whistle:
    just download it from Wagnardsoft, then boot in safe mode and remove all of the gpu drivers and restart.
    from your logs i suppose you have the problem for about one and a half months :) if so and ya have a backup from early september... try to restore it ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :) Except testing on your rigs different bin or something on a remote connection (Teamviewer / anydesk etc.) it will be hard to find the cause but the good news is if MP2 works, MP1 should too :)
    But MP2 is using DX11 and MP1 DX9 so can be there the difference and surely related to Windows update too.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!