DTS-HD and TrueHD pass-trough with Xonar HDAV1.3 | Page 2

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by Jaybeam, January 16, 2010.

  1. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Hm, that strange.
    I tested it and it was working fine, but i have no chance to test passthrough...


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Jaybeam

    Jaybeam Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    pass-trough did'nt work until I registered the renderer from with the arcsoft installation folder.
     
  4. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Hmm, possible it need more *.DLLs
    To bad i cannot test it by myself :/
     
  5. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    If i remember correctly Sonar does require arcsoft renderer to be used (it has hard coded check, maybe for improving the copy protection as otherwise it would be easy to write an audio renderer that would just save the LPCM content).
     
  6. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    OK, i see.
     
  7. Jaybeam

    Jaybeam Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Maybe you can let SAF look during setup iff a TMT3 installation is present, and iff so let register the renderer?
     
  8. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Yes, that is good idea.
     
  9. schizophonic

    schizophonic New Member

    Joined:
    February 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi

    I came across this thread from AVforums, but i'm struggling to get HD audio working in MPC-HC.
    When i load a BD into Total MediaTheater it works effortless but when trying to play a mkv with TrueHD I only get DD output.

    I'm trying to do what i think is the right thing but if anyone has any suggestions what else I can do i do appreciate it.

    Spec:
    ATI 4550
    Xonar HDAV 1.3 Slim
    Windows 7 32bit.

    I'm using the latest MPC-HC and FFdshow Tryouts.

    Registered all the necessary filters.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And even tried the EIED Hack
    [​IMG]
     
  10. bariko

    bariko Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Jaybeam

    First of all, thanks for this nice guide.
    I worked according to it (except from the MediaPortal part) but in the end, I was disappointed to find out that my Reciver doesn't indicate DTS HD and TRUE HD (though there is 6 channels input)

    I have Windows vista 32bit, ATI RADEON X2600XT graphic card and of course Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 card

    The questions is, if it should work with this hardware, and if yes then what can be the problem?

    Thanks again
     
  11. Jaybeam

    Jaybeam Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    bariko: what does ffdshow state when you hover your mouse over the audio icon in the taskbar?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!