DTS-HD and TrueHD pass-trough with Xonar HDAV1.3 | Page 3

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by Jaybeam, January 16, 2010.

  1. bariko

    bariko Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I am not sure that I understand you correctly (my English is quite poor), but if I did then here is how it's looks:







    [​IMG]
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. The_Iceman
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Iceman MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Try to set your default playback device to "Asux Xonar Speakers" this is the right setting for HDMI Bitstreaming!
    The Digital S/Pdif Xonar Device is only for DTS and Dolby Passthrough and NOT for bitstreaming HD Codecs ... as stated in the Xonar FAQ...
    It's like using TMT3 for HDMI passthrough...

    After that your Dolby True HD Light on your receiver will light up ... at least it did for me...

    And don't forget to register the arcsoft decoder!
     
  4. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Why PCM 44.1 KHz?
     
  5. Jaybeam

    Jaybeam Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    when you select dts interactive, lpcm gets grayed out ;)
     
  6. bariko

    bariko Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0


    Thank you, The_Iceman
    Please correct me if I misunderstood you, but did you mean to set the default to speakers, instead of S/PDIF Pass through Device, like this???


    [​IMG]




    If I am doing so, there is no sound at all :confused:
     
  7. The_Iceman
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Iceman MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Yepp... correct.

    This, of course, requires a stable HDMI connection from your graphic card to you Xonar, and from Xonar back to your A/V Receiver...
    I'll make some screenshots of my settings inside Windows + Receiver later this day after work...
     
  8. bariko

    bariko Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Very well, The_Iceman, I will appreciate this :)
    However, to ensure that you will not work for nothing , here is how my system connect:


    ATI RADEON X2600XT to Xonar HDAV1.3 card with DVI-HDMI (This graphic card does not support HDMI OUT)
    Xonar HDAV1.3 to Receiver with HDMI-HDMI

    Also I must add, that when playing movies with TMT3, DTS HD and TRUE HD are been indicated correctly
     
  9. The_Iceman
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Iceman MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    EDIT: Finally got it working... seems that the latest ffdshow (and subversions before) have some serious issues with xonar and bitstreaming!!!

    Now I'm using:
    ffdshow_rev3318_ 20100315
    standalone_filters-svn1774_x86
    And TMT3 .161 Renderer and almost all problems are gone...

    I can switch between audio streams, play DTS-HD AND Dolby TrueHD without problems AND I've Audio in MediaPortal Menu after Bitstreaming (for that I've to switch to an non HD Audio track before closing the movie... but that's better than everything I've tried before)!

    This is the way I installed everything:

    - Installed latest SAF5
    - After that I installed the ffdshow version mentioned above
    - Then re-registered the matroska splitter from 1774
    (- And I re-registered the MPC-Decoder, 'cause I've some troubles with ffdshow DXVA codec)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. bariko

    bariko Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank you, chris.
    However, my knowledge in computers is very limited, so I need more specific guiding
    1 Can you tell exactly how to do so?
    2 Same thing. Don't know how to do so.
    3. Mediaportal does not install in my computer. Is there special instruction, how to install and configure it, or just to simply install it and to leave all the setting as it is?
    4 Again the same as 1 and 2. I don't know how to do that
     
  11. The_Iceman
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Iceman MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!