[Installation] - DVB-S scanning not working with hauppauge s2 hd and symbolrate 30000 | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 ALPHA' started by mylle, July 21, 2009.

  1. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi Dman

    I really appreciate you helping out on this issue. Unfortunately the DLL did not fix the problem. Actually it crashed the tvserver
    regards

    Jacob
     
  4. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi again.

    I should add to this thread that when scanning with the pilot setting off to e able to get a lock on the S2 transponders other weird things happen.

    After finding all the HD channels on 1 west i have to edit each channel because its set to mod8psk2 instead og mod8psk. Also it finds all the HD channels twice and puts a (1) after the channel.

    Hopefully this can be resolved soon.

    regards

    Jacob
     
  5. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Ok.

    This is really frustrating. Scanning the HD channels on 19.2 east does indeed need the pilot set to "on" for the channels to be found.

    Is this a driver issue?

    Regards

    Jacob
     
  6. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    ok. i posted the problem on the Hauppauge forum and recieved an answer within a few hours :)

    It's not a bug in our driver. We have set of values that are used by the driver for tuning. It depends if they are sending the right value based on the UI setting you are seeing. The should have the code snippet for this driver, if not we can supply this to them.

    If it helps these are the values we use for 19.2E in WinTV v7. (take from satellites.xml included in WinTV v7)

    Note Pilot set to -1 means not set aka auto.


    <transponder frequency="11303000" symbol_rate="22000000" polarization="H" fec_inner="2/3" broadcast_type="DVB-S2" modulation="8PSK" pilot="-1" rolloff="35"></transponder>
    <transponder frequency="11362000" symbol_rate="22000000" polarization="H" fec_inner="2/3" broadcast_type="DVB-S2" modulation="8PSK" pilot="-1" rolloff="35"></transponder>
    <transponder frequency="11436000" symbol_rate="22000000" polarization="V" fec_inner="2/3" broadcast_type="DVB-S2" modulation="8PSK" pilot="-1" rolloff="35"></transponder>
    <transponder frequency="11914000" symbol_rate="27500000" polarization="H" fec_inner="9/10" broadcast_type="DVB-S2" modulation="QPSK" pilot="-1" rolloff="35"></transponder>
    <transponder frequency="12521000" symbol_rate="22000000" polarization="V" fec_inner="2/3" broadcast_type="DVB-S2" modulation="8PSK" pilot="-1" rolloff="35"></transponder>
    <transponder frequency="12581000" symbol_rate="22000000" polarization="V" fec_inner="2/3" broadcast_type="DVB-S2" modulation="8PSK" pilot="-1" rolloff="35"></transponder>
    <transponder frequency="12670000" symbol_rate="22000000" polarization="V" fec_inner="2/3" broadcast_type="DVB-S2" modulation="8PSK" pilot="-1" rolloff="35"></transponder>
    __________________

    Possible driver bug in nova S2 HD - only S2 transponders - Hauppauge UK Forum



    I then tried installing their wintv7 solution and that scans and finds the channels no problem. Could someone please take a look at this issue.

    regards

    Jacob
     
  7. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  8. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi Dman,

    Thanks

    I think we are getting closer now. It actually scans the channels now but incorrectly sets the channel to mod8psk2 instead of mod8psk, so i still have to go edit every single channel afterwards to get them to work.

    Maybe you can fix that too :)

    regards

    Jacob
     
  9. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No thats actually correct.
    DVB-S2 was not part of the BDA spec so driver developers used modulation workarounds.

    DMAN
     
  10. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    ok.

    Great.

    Thanks for all your help on this.

    Jacob
     
  11. Ragnarok666

    Ragnarok666 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 11, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Thank you this has been a Pain in the Arse for me for sky UK on Astra 28.2°E.

    I have a TT-3200 and a Happague Win tv Nova HD-S2.

    I needed to edit the Pilot to off an all the transponder data.
    I also need to mod8psk2 to mod8psk.

    Unfortunately with out the fix If I scan S2 channels with one card it breaks S2 channels on the other. There is no good reason why on DVB-S2 modqpsk2 channels but for some bizare reason it does. so I disabled DVB-s2 on the happaague card for now.

    Hopefully that fix will do the trick when I get time to try it, hopefully later on today.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!