"Extra" buttons on HP MCE remote | Page 2

Discussion in 'Input/Output Interfaces' started by tony72, October 11, 2013.

  1. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,792
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,410 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Forinor is running 1.12 - I believe that this folder was introduced with 1.13pre only.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,685
    Likes Received:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +985 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I am running MP 1.12 too, and it is certainly there for me (it was in 1.09 as well!).

    I think that @Dr Forinor may need to run "MP Config", go to the section labelled "Remotes and Other Input Devices", and check that either "Generic HID" or "Microsoft MCE" is enabled (but not both). Then, for whichever one is enabled, click the "Mappings" button to go to the "Mappings" panel. I think (not sure) that this will cause MP to create the relevant folder, and place the default config file for the remote in that folder.

    Actually, @Dr Forinor should probably be using the "Mappings" panel to modify the config file for the remote, rather than trying to edit the xml file directly (but this depends on what changes are wanted).

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  4. Dr Forinor

    Dr Forinor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 21, 2015
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +30 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    @CyberSimian I want the Eject button on my remote to eject the Optical drive, no matter where I am in MP, but honestly, I am absolutely lost, even in the "Mapping" section... :(

    I feel like saying "someone hold my hand through this" but that obviously doesn't happen :LOL:
     
  5. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    SharpDisplayManager can do that for you even when MP is not running.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    For MP only usage you can customize it as follow, I've not tested if it actually works:
    upload_2016-1-18_15-46-10.png
     
  7. Dr Forinor

    Dr Forinor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 21, 2015
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +30 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Would it not be simpler to just go through the Mapping section in Remotes via Configuration?
     
  8. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The screenshot above is from that mapping section:
    upload_2016-1-18_16-28-25.png
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Dr Forinor

    Dr Forinor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 21, 2015
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +30 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ah yes, ok, let me try when I get back after work, thank you.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Dr Forinor

    Dr Forinor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 21, 2015
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +30 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ok, that didn't work for me, but I now have the "InputDeviceMappings" folder, but instead I have a "Generic-HID.xml", I assume the editing will be the same as per the Microsoft MCE.xml file?
     
  11. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Maybe it's the MP eject that's broken.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!