Failed to record with 'card: unable to connect to slave controller'

Discussion in 'General Support' started by amphibem, October 31, 2008.

  1. amphibem
    • Premium Supporter

    amphibem MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    TV-Server Version: 1.0 RC3
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0 RC3
    MediaPortal Skin: BlueTwo3
    Windows Version: Vista SP1
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 64 5200X2 2.6GHz
    HDD: WD 640GB
    Memory: 2GB DDR2
    Motherboard: ASUS M2N-MX SE
    Video Card: NVidia 6100
    Video Card Driver: 15.24
    Sound Card: Integrated Realtek
    Sound Card AC3: no AC3
    Sound Card Driver: With motherboard
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge Nova T 500
    1. TV Card Type: dual DVB-T
    1. TV Card Driver: 2.7.25229
    2. TV Card: Hauppauge PVR-150
    2. TV Card Type: Analog
    2. TV Card Driver: 2.7.25229
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MPV
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPV
    h.264 Video Codec: CoreAVC
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: Handmade wooden case
    Cooling: Standard CPU fan, 1x 120mm, 1x80mm
    Power Supply: XPower 400W
    Remote: Microsoft MCE USB2
    TV: Toshiba 20" LCD
    TV - HTPC Connection: Sub-D


    So my HTPC failed to record anything last night so I had a look in the logs, and found this:

    Code (Text):
    1. 2008-10-31 18:50:59.774210 [18]: card: unable to connect to slave controller at:mchammer
    2. 2008-10-31 18:51:01.087210 [10]: card: unable to connect to slave controller at:mchammer
    3. 2008-10-31 18:55:59.280210 [10]: card: unable to connect to slave controller at:mchammer
    4. 2008-10-31 18:56:01.471210 [18]: card: unable to connect to slave controller at:mchammer
    5. 2008-10-31 19:21:00.130210 [9]: card: unable to connect to slave controller at:mchammer
    6.  
    which continued throughout the error log until the final message at 2008-11-01 00:55:58.93621. 'mchammer' is the name of the machine. In this middle of the error log there is a long message relating to SQL, see attached log for details.



    I tried this morning and the machine worked properly, it looks like it fixed itself. However I would like to know what might have caused this to try and stop it happening again. I have had a google, and looked at other support threads and some of the bug reports and don't see anything similar. I have attached complete logs, there are other errors in the _tv and _TSWriter files that may or may not be related.

    Does anyone know what could have caused this? Should I be fileing a bug report or is this something with my machine? It is worth noting, although it may not be related, that this machine has difficulty maintaining a steady network connection, which was again broken when I woke up this morning (the recording was from last night in NZ time). However this hasd never affected recording before and I don't see why it should.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. sincze

    sincze Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi sincze

    Could you please post full logs because that message by itself does not allow us to say what the problem is.

    Log Files - MediaPortal Wiki

    Use option 3 - "export all currently present logs".

    mm
     
  5. sincze

    sincze Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
    Will do that!! ;-) tnx for the response.
     
  6. sincze

    sincze Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
    Guess what.. Arrived at home today to inspect the log files..... Nothing mentioning "unable to connect to slave controller" today..

    Strange...
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Please post the log files anyway - it is possible that the problem was not caused by that.

    PS: MP relies on having a connected network connection so if your network is down then recordings would fail.
     
  8. sincze

    sincze Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
    Please find attached the logging files from the dedicated tvserver machine
    Windows 7 x64

    Yess.. this afternoon one of my Floppydtv's complained about channels being scrambled with my alphacrypt card.
    I checked both smartcards and they are working just fine in a HUMAX decoder.
    Only one alphacrypt was able to decode my tv channels :mad:

    Restarted the complete TVserver machine and my error was back ;-( see error.log
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again

    infinite.loop has mentioned that some versions of the Alphacrypt firmware have problems with the Floppy but not with STBs.

    Are you using a static IP address for your TV Server? I *strongly* recommend you do that if you're not already. Also disable IPv6 networking.

    mm
     
  10. Django.edwards

    Django.edwards Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 22, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Eupen
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Just an idea from my part. I saw this error also if the lan adapter is not connected. Is it possible that you power off your router or the modem on which the pc is connected?
     
  11. sincze

    sincze Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
    Hi Guys

    @ Django.edwards Just an idea from my part. I saw this error also if the lan adapter is not connected. Is it possible that you power off your router or the modem on which the pc is connected?
    I can disconnect the LAN cable quite easily, do you want me to try that??

    @mm1352000 Re: infinite.loop has mentioned that some versions of the Alphacrypt firmware have problems with the Floppy but not with STBs.

    After some other trouble yesterday with the tv-server. (channel is scrambled message on one of the alphacrypts) I Updated both Alphacrypts to 3.23.
    https://www.mascom.de/fileadmin/user_upload/Dateien/Software/AlphaCryptUpdate3_23_Classic.zip
    Tested them individually..... both are working, but not together.

    After that same error, but I did find the solution to set a value of '1' in the amount of streams the card is able to decode on the MP-Server. Both alphacrypts are working now. Changed value from '1' back to '3' and multiple programs can now again recorded and decoded. ;) in the same stream.

    @mm1352000 Re: infinite.loop has mentioned that some versions of the Alphacrypt firmware have problems with thAre you using a static IP address for your TV Server? I *strongly* recommend you do that if you're not already. Also disable IPv6 networking.

    Yes I'm using a static IP since a few weeks.
    A few weeks back I used DHCP with static lease, but the stupid UBEE modem from ZIGGO did a random reboot and my tv-server stopped working (received a new IP due to the factory defaults of the UBEE.

    However your remark got me thinking.
    My local DNS (DD-WRT Linksys E2000 didn't resolve my hostname correctly. (strange...)
    - Ping from client to server IP did work,
    - Ping from client to to hostname of server didn't.
    - Checked my client PC with cmd box -> 'arp - a' and added the value manually of my tv-server to the MP client machine.

    Ping to hostname and to IP is working now.

    I already disabled IP6 (screenshot).
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!