[Fixed] Trakt ratings not showing

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by Luca Brasi, April 18, 2015.

  1. Luca Brasi
    • Premium Supporter

    Luca Brasi MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +117 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi @ltfearme

    thanks for the new version with the trakt ratings.
    They come up like that on my sys
    screen_mmnote_20150418_101141.jpg
    It looks like the sync took place cause the votings count is from trakt but the rating itself is a now show.
    I also noticed that not all episodes switched to the trakt rating. Some still show the tvdb ones.
    I'll pm some logs...


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thats odd, I don't see that problem as you can see below. I will check your logs for clues.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I have a feeling it might have something to do with how the value is inserted into the database, I saw in your logs the following:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. progress received: UpdateCommunityRatings [1/1] Sherlock - Episode = 1x1, Rating = 9,08, Votes = 2226
    3.  
    This indicates the rating is being stored in the database as 9,08 instead of 9.08 which the skin might expect.

    I will have to have a think of the best way to handle this now that the value is inserted into your database. This will probably happen for all german users or people that don't have a dot as a decimal seperator.
     
  5. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I confirmed the tvseries skin formatting expects a dot separator for decimal values. It can be fixed in the skin by not using formatting rules but then every skin will probably need an update.

    I will probably force writing to the database using dot separator in the plugin so will most like require a plugin update.
     
  6. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I made a change, im not happy with how I handled it but it should work. See new release to confirm.
     
    Last edited: April 19, 2015
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. Luca Brasi
    • Premium Supporter

    Luca Brasi MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +117 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks! I just checked and the ratings look fine now. I don't understand half of your replies above but I guess as long as you can live with the solution - so can I :)
    I also checked those episodes which seemed to still show tvdb ratings and they are fine now as well. First some appeared with the old values but after mp restart they were fine.
    Btw I first tried to get the new release in the extensions manager and I got 2 different errors on 2 attempts. When just hitting the update button this one
    screen_mmnote_20150419_074525.jpg
    When selecting the new release from the list this one
    screen_mmnote_20150419_082433.jpg
    The manually downloaded version worked fine then.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks, I fixed the URL so it should work after a refresh.
     
  9. Luca Brasi
    • Premium Supporter

    Luca Brasi MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +117 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Working!
    Thanks for everything
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!