Folder Scan does not see all my music | Page 2

Discussion in 'Listen Music' started by totopsgr, April 26, 2015.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    It seems my post was unclear again, sorry. Please allow me to rephrase. :)



    The issue you're experiencing is unexpected and undesirable. It would be great to figure out what is causing the issue, so that it can be eliminated in some way or other (code changes, configuration changes etc. - whatever is necessary/appropriate). I suggested the copy-to-local test as a way of gathering further information about the issue, not as a solution. If you won't perform tests like this then we won't find the cause of the issue.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. totopsgr
    • Premium Supporter

    totopsgr MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Project Management Consultant
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Under this light I am more than willing to experiment. So Currently I am copying the 33000+ files and 117GB of Music from the NAS to My Music. Once completed I will add the share and run the scan and see what happens. :)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks. :)
    A smaller subset of the files would probably suffice for a test.
     
  5. totopsgr
    • Premium Supporter

    totopsgr MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Project Management Consultant
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Its all the way or the highway...copy 56% complete lol
     
  6. totopsgr
    • Premium Supporter

    totopsgr MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Project Management Consultant
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    @mm1352000

    OK Scan completed, all music processed from the local directory. So it is a network thing...I am not sure why. Certainly have no problems steaming 1080p movies through the NAS.
     
  7. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    1,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,260 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    NAS shouldn't be a problem tough. I have all my songs on a NAS since years.
    I had a quick look into the code. As we are running into this error, we are aborting the scan.

    The reason for doing that is that if we have a general error we would loop forever.

    It might be worse though to implement some kind of counter and only abort if we continue to have such an error without a succsessful access in between.

    So once you have figured out, which file / folder caused the trouble and you shortened it, the processing on the NAS will continue.

    You would have had this error also on a local drive, but there you have the drive letter instead of the NAS UNC path and this caused the file name to be shorter than the 260 characters. And therefor it worked,
     
  8. totopsgr
    • Premium Supporter

    totopsgr MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Project Management Consultant
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    @hwahrmann

    I think this is most probably what happened. Case closed. I am cleaning up things, so once I eliminate super long names I'll give it another shot in order to verify.

    Thank you guys
     
  9. Skywizard
    • Premium Supporter

    Skywizard MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    I have a problem with my "music" option menu choice in MP1.12. When I select it nothing happens, it does not open or go into the music module. I get a flash of the button and the the highlight goes back to the previous option.
    I think I have configured it correctly and I have set the music folder and scanned that folder.

    The music menu choice does work on other PCs on the network, configured to use the same music folder on my MC PC - I have ripped all the music to the FLAC format.
    Attached is the log file.
     
  10. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,447
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,365 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Skywizard,

    The logs don't tell much as mediaportal.log only says that MP is already running. However, your settings file mediaportal.xml suggsts that the Music plugin is deactivated, Verify the respective setting in the MP configuration and try again.

    regards,
    HTPCSourcer
     
  11. Skywizard
    • Premium Supporter

    Skywizard MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hey thanks - that was it - I have once again enabled it and can get to the music and folders etc. (stupidly I have been fiddling with the audio LAV filter and now I do not get any Audio when playing a CD but I do for the TV - It is too late to look at it now and will do it in the morning)

    Thanks again - I have learnt a bit more about mediaPortal...
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!