forced Subtitle not displayed

Discussion in '1.8.x' started by azzuro, August 5, 2014.

  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: August 6, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I remember that with some LAV version forced flag from lav splitter wasn't working.
    I didn't test your sample yet and maybe i can try next saturday but you can look on lav side too :)
     
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    sample added,
    on LAV splitter, subtitle is auto loaded, but nothing appears in MP.
    MP will select itself the subtitle for display it.
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    ahhh, i think know, your issue, my full movie, don't play, i have black screen, make Arrow up, and back to the start ...
     
  8. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  9. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hello boy's
    i'm back t oyou !
    i'm re-installer my System Dev only, my HTPC is always Down.
    i have try this issue with the last MP from today.
    and always the same problem, MP don't select Forced subtitle.
     
  10. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    test on another movie, and Subtitle work !
    so, movie issue i think .
    i must investigate more on other files
     
  11. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    i have found issue.
    on old version of Mkvmerge, Subtitle appear as "should be played" but in the last version it appear as not !
    :mad:
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!