Fullscreen becomes small window after resume on 4K set

Discussion in 'Older releases' started by JSchuricht, April 1, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JSchuricht
    • Team MediaPortal

    JSchuricht Test Group

    Joined:
    January 13, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chemical Mechanical Planarization
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I just upgraded my bedroom set from an ancient 1080i set connected by DVI to a more modern 4K 3840x2160 set. This is powered by an Intel NUC D54250WYK running win 10 and currently set for 30p till the display port to HDMI 2 adapter gets here. Most of the time when the computer resumes from sleep, MP ends up reverting from fullscreen to a window with the buttons cut off or missing. The 2/7 snapshot showed about 1/3 of each button and the 3/25 snapshot removes them completely.

    upload_2016-4-1_4-44-9.png


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,156
    Likes Received:
    4,788
    Ratings:
    +6,864 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  4. JSchuricht
    • Team MediaPortal

    JSchuricht Test Group

    Joined:
    January 13, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chemical Mechanical Planarization
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    The 3/25 snapshot you linked to is what I am currently running.
     
  5. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,156
    Likes Received:
    4,788
    Ratings:
    +6,864 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ok, then please collect and post your logfiles for checking
     
  6. JSchuricht
    • Team MediaPortal

    JSchuricht Test Group

    Joined:
    January 13, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chemical Mechanical Planarization
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Logs attached
     
    Last edited: April 2, 2016
  7. JSchuricht
    • Team MediaPortal

    JSchuricht Test Group

    Joined:
    January 13, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chemical Mechanical Planarization
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I upgraded to the Spring 16 release the other day and the issue is still there. Interestingly it seems to be limited to 4k. Setting the resolution to 1080 manually makes MP behave.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!