Fullscreen view wont close when video file has ended

Discussion in '1.4.x' started by luckless.sucker, June 22, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. luckless.sucker

    luckless.sucker Portal User

    Joined:
    July 22, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer Delphi/C#
    Location:
    AC - Germany
    Ratings:
    +11 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.4.0

    Description
    Letting a video file run to its end in fullscreen view, I'ld expect the fullscreen view to close automatically (as it did in previous versions), but instead I have to press "stop" to return to the previous view (e.g. TV Series plugin).

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Play a video file, let it play to its end and admire the black screen :)


     
    Last edited by a moderator: June 22, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    This does not happen on either of my systems.
     
  4. luckless.sucker

    luckless.sucker Portal User

    Joined:
    July 22, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer Delphi/C#
    Location:
    AC - Germany
    Ratings:
    +11 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hmmm... fancy... I updated from 1.3b to 1.4, updated all plugins, but i can savely reproduce this odd behaviour.
    Maybe this is related to the TV Series plugin, I'll check that.

    I already had the idea that simply my "blank screen after 5 mins" setting kicked in, but my LCD Display tells me that MP is still in fullscreen mode when I press any other button on my remote (e.g. Up/Down/...)
     
    Last edited: June 22, 2013
  5. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,342
    Likes Received:
    5,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,551 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    If it happens only in TVSeries, you´d better post it there ;)
    BTW: Here it works perfect in all plugins ;)
     
  6. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Im guessing it could be rated to a missing xml or graph for the rating of an episode after watching. There are a couple of different variations rate with trakt vs. rate with thetvdb and 5 vs 10 stars, so it maybe some combination that causes the dialog to come up.

    To test for this instead of clicking 'stop' just click 'esc' or 'ok' blindly when you get this problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,342
    Likes Received:
    5,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,551 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    In this case a "missing xml ...." should be visible on blank screen ;)
     
  8. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I agree but if he gets out via esc/enter then it is not that the dshow graph is still open. so maybe tells us something.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. luckless.sucker

    luckless.sucker Portal User

    Joined:
    July 22, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer Delphi/C#
    Location:
    AC - Germany
    Ratings:
    +11 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hmmm..
    I installed a couple of plugin updates and made several reboots, now i'm unable to reproduce this problem. (There's been a titan update among those plugin updates, perhaps that did solve the problem.

    I suggest this topic gets either marked as "no bug" or "solved"...

    Sorry for that.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!