HDHomerun Prime Tuner (cablecard) support (?)

Discussion in 'General' started by Antonio Carballo, August 19, 2015.

  1. Antonio Carballo

    Antonio Carballo New Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I'm now setting up the channels by scanning the tuner. Somehow I get no channels. I read on a thread that I have to run Native TV 3.0 or MPExtended option in order to get MP2 to work with tuners that use a cable card. In the thread the discussion circles around how to get such a plugin but the author does not respond to the how. Below is the thread:

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/mp2-hd-homerun.126688/#post-1089735

    I configured the MP2 to scan it as a "digital cable" but I get the following after scanning:

    out-of-band service information.....signal locked....no channels found.

    I understand that "digital cable" is the only option for tuners that use a cable card. My other product is able to get the channels from the HDHomerun Primer tuner. So, it has to be something to do with MP2. The firewall is turned off in Windows 7. So, I don't think that it has anything to do with not being able to access the tuners via the network. Thanks.



    /AC
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello again Antonio

    Okay.

    That's true... though in general, I would have recommended MP1 over MP2 if you're wanting TV support with a CableCARD tuner. MP1 is our mature release; MP2 is a work in progress. Most people are using MP1. So, can I ask: did you choose MP2 over MP1 for a specific reason?

    Do you have a question in relation to this?

    Good, that's correct. :)

    Okay.

    Yes, that's correct.

    In general a tuner can only be controlled by one program at a time, so your other product may be preventing MediaPortal from using your tuner.
    Having said that, I'm speculating. Please post log files so we can see what's really going on and direct you to a resolution.

    Regards,
    mm
     
  4. Antonio Carballo

    Antonio Carballo New Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    • I shut down the other product's VM (Linux-based product) prior to scanning. So, technically the other product was not running at all. Same result: no channels.
    • I chose MP2 since it was the latest release but I was not aware that it was still not quite ready for prime time...
    • If you feel that MP1 will work w/o much hassles with the HDHR tuner, then I will switch to that for now. I was only using MP2 to avoid the headaches of upgrading a year from now to MP2. I'm a software developer and I know the hurdles of going from one major release to another one.
    • The thread was brought up because the author states that the plugin v3.0 is what's needed in order for MP2 to get the channels from tuners using a cable card. Several participants asked him HOW-TO add the plugin but no answer came.
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Okay to (1) and (2).
    For (3): yes I think MP1 is a safer choice for now.
    For (4): the latest MP2 "summer" release should come with the NativeTV 3.0 TV engine as default. I assume that's what you've been attempting to use. However, there are known issues with the current release which means it won't always work as it should.
     
  6. Antonio Carballo

    Antonio Carballo New Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    10-4. I installed MP1 and the channels show up. Thanks for the quick help!

    /AC
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!