HDMI Handshake problem in Menu

Discussion in '1.0.1 and SVN Builds' started by msj33, April 16, 2009.

  1. msj33
    • Premium Supporter

    msj33 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 30, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +69 / 3
    Home Country:
    England England
    TV-Server Version: 1.0.1
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.1
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3Wide
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
    CPU Type: AMD X3 +5200, 2.7 Ghz
    HDD: WD 1TB
    Memory: 2 Gb Kingston
    Motherboard: Asrock AliveNF6G-GLAN
    Video Card: ASUS AEH4350 SILENT
    Video Card Driver: ATI Catalyst 9.4
    Sound Card: ATI HD Audio throughHDMI
    Sound Card AC3: HDMI
    Sound Card Driver: latest
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge 500MCE
    1. TV Card Type: Analog
    1. TV Card Driver: latest
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Cyberlink PDVD9
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPC - MPA Decoder filter
    h.264 Video Codec: MPC - Video Decoder
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: Silverstonetek LC11M
    Cooling: NorthQ
    Power Supply: 300 watt
    Remote: IMON Harmony
    TV: Panasonic 4" PX70
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    I have just installed new ASUS ATI PCI-Express EAH4350 Graphics card with HDMI interface.

    So i run both audio and Video through HDMI from my Grahipcs adapter to my Onkyo 606 Receiver.

    When i now browse in the Mediaportal Menu(With up & down buttons), I get a HDCP handshaking every time i choose a new menu item.

    I have located the problem to be something with the sound, because, if I Deactivate Skin Sound Effect in Configuration, I do not have the problem.

    If I scroll though the menu with the mouse, I do NOT get the problem. But I do not get any sound effects(maybe this is correct behavehour?)

    The HDMI video is working flawlessly :0)

    I'm running latest ATI drivers, and checked both MP configuration, ATI Audio Drivers & Onkyo Receiver settings.

    The computer is freshly installed yesterday - but I should mention that I have latest SAF 3.47 installed. But menu sound worked with SPDIF out from Soundcard.



    Have searched a lot on google and forums to check if anyone else has experienced this, but without any luck so far.

    /Morten
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. msj33
    • Premium Supporter

    msj33 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 30, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +69 / 3
    Home Country:
    England England
    UPDATE:

    I looked a bit into it - And found out that this is maybe not a Mediaportal bug!?!

    If i play the .wav's from Mediaportal menu in Windows Media Player, my Receiver/ASUS Graphics card handshakes every time I play a new file.

    This is also the case, if i open a mp3 file in WMA.

    But if i enqueue several mp3 files, I do not get a handshake every time a new song is played.

    But this is NOT the case for the Small Wav's from Mediaportal - even if I Enqueue them in WMA, I will get a HDCP handshake every time, it tries to play a file.

    I have just checked with BASS player - And that runs fine - Handshake the first file you play, but afterwards the fading to new songs, goes without handshaking problems.

    I'm not the Expert to define if this is a codec/Driver or Mediaportal issue? Do not know if it has something with the file format of the wav's or their small sizes, that generate the HDCP handshake, or if I should look elsewhere

    I could of course just remove Sound Effects - But would rather have a workaround/Fix

    Anyone out there to help:)?

    If this is defined/concluded not to be a Mediaportal Error - Would you please move it to the support Forum. Thanks.

    /Morten
     
  4. msj33
    • Premium Supporter

    msj33 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 30, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +69 / 3
    Home Country:
    England England
    Can anyone help me with this?

    Thanks

    /Morten
     
  5. Sh4nn0w
    • Premium Supporter

    Sh4nn0w MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 14, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    No idea if this will help, but I had quite a few issues with the ATI HDMI Audio Drivers, I've just been using the ones straight off the Realtek website instead.
     
  6. msj33
    • Premium Supporter

    msj33 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 30, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +69 / 3
    Home Country:
    England England
    I have tried those drivers, but without any luck.

    As I can understand, it must be a driver issue or what? (Did you experience excactly same symptoms?)

    Do you have a specific link for those drivers you use?

    Tried latest 2.xx, and device manager keeps complaining about a missing file hdmixxx.inf/sys (or something), although I keep referring it to look in the Realtek directory!

    /Morten
     
  7. petrovice
    • Premium Supporter

    petrovice MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 8, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT-Developer
    Location:
    Bamberg
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi Morten,
    it is very important to install the realtek drivers in the right order.

    First uninstall all installed realtek drivers and run a cleanup tool like "driver cleaner". Then install the "normal" realtek drivers first --> dontknow.me/at - Dereferrer Service (This is the actual version R2.22)
    Make a reboot and then install the ATI HDMI Audio Device Drivers from realtek --> dontknow.me/at - Dereferrer Service
    After another reboot everything should work :)

    Regards,
    Peter
     
  8. Manuelito
    • Premium Supporter

    Manuelito MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 23, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    I had the same problems for months with a ATI3450 thought it was a problem of my installation as strangely with the catalyst 8.7 drivers worked for me without HDMI problems (and thinking it was a problem because of the graphics card did not reach the fps).

    Now I am happy (I hope you will forgive the joke, msj33) to see that someone has the same problems.

    Try the solution proposed by petrovice. Thanks for helping.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!