Home button on remote brings me to MyHome instead of BasicHome

Discussion in 'StreamedMP' started by CanadianEh, March 11, 2012.

  1. CanadianEh

    CanadianEh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi all,

    I'm new to StreamedMP and love it, however whenever I hit the home button on my remote, it changes from my customized menu structure to what I think is the "MyHome" menu. Is there an easy way to stop this from happening? My searches haven't found anything :(


    Thanks!


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MrCrabs

    MrCrabs Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 21, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ingenieur Maschinenbau / mechanical engineer
    Location:
    Braunschweig
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I don't use streamedMP but in MPconfig there is the option to choose which screen should be preferred or you can even deactivate one of the home screens. It's in the section where you can choose your skin.
     
  4. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Open up MP Config -> GUI. On the bottom you'll find the 'Home Screen' settings.

    Here you can select to use only 1 menu (Classic or Basic), or use both and set 1 as preferred.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. CanadianEh

    CanadianEh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thank you, all.

    Unfortunately, this still isn't working for my setup. If I set the value above to "only classic home", it will start MediaPortal 1.2.2 with the StreamedMP Classic home page, and as expected, pressing "HOME" on my remote, brings me back to the "Classic home".

    If I set the value to "only Basic Home", Mediaportal launches with the StreamedMP Classic Home menu, however if I hit the "HOME" button on my remote control, it still brings me back to the "classic home" of StreamedMP.

    Here's some details on my config that might be helpful:

    Mediaportal 1.2.2
    StreamedMP GUI (latest version)

    Remote control is configured using the USBUIRT settings available under the ADVANCED menu of MPConfig. The "HOME" button on my remote is set to the "Go to My Home" function in the USBUIRT config screen.

    I'm wondering if this might actually be a bug in the USBUIRT configuration code?
     
  6. nfox

    nfox Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 22, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I think I had this problem a while ago, and I think I know how I fixed it: change the mapping for your Home button to go to "Second Home" instead of "Home". Hopefully I have managed to attach a screencap which will explain it better.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Capture.PNG
      Capture.PNG
      File size:
      63.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 19, 2012
      Views:
      70
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Never knew that existed, basichome always worked for me, but good to know as a alternative.

    Thanks nfox (y)
     
  8. CanadianEh

    CanadianEh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Well, I see where you're configuring your remote, however I am using the advanced settings - USBIURT - Learn Command workflow below, which may be part of the issue. Perhaps the code behind the "My home" function here is hard-coded to "Classic"?? I configured my remote using this mode, so I do not have to use the IRSS application - this seemed much simpler.

    usbuirt.png usbuirt2.png
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!