How to get the slickest booting htpc | Page 3

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by wildcard, May 27, 2005.

  1. bigal

    bigal Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2005
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    minlogon messed up my compyter too....when it's time to logon the fails and jumps back to tha login screen (witch didn't appear before) and when I try to login it jumps back again



    anyone how knows what to do?
    /BigAl
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jayrock
    • Premium Supporter

    jayrock MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 19, 2005
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    BN
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Re: load apps with MP as shell

    Is this the tool you are looking for?

    http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Autoruns.html

    It lets you check and uncheck what programs are started at logon. You also get to see where you find it in the registry. This makes it easier to add new commands.

    Don't forget to back up your registry before playing with it.

    /jayrock
     
  4. d99fish

    d99fish New Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I tried standby mode (s3) as recomended further up in this tread, and it's really fast! Thanks for the tip!

    I have a problem though, when returning from standby, the computer returns to the logon screen and i need to enter the password for the acount. I't doesn't do this after reboot, since it's set to logon automatically.

    Is there a way to do this automatically for standby to?
     
  5. Taipan
    • Team MediaPortal

    Taipan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Yes, go into Power Options Properties/Advanced and un-tick "Prompt for password when computer goes off standby".
     
  6. Toley

    Toley Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Re: Use Hibernate/Standby instead

    The RAM that goes into a low refresh state does cost more power. Besides that, S3 (stand-by) is said to be more unstable than S4 (hibernate). In addition mechanical power can be removed or restored with no ill effects.

    Hibernate costs less power, and it still powers up very fast, so why not use it? Especially now we have an option in MP version RC2 in the shut down menu to hibernate.
     
  7. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,470
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,890 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    The easiest way to "no fuzz" logon;
    1. Start -> Run: cmd -> msconfig -> boot.ini -> noguiboot
    3. Remove unvanted startup-apps at the same time (in msconfig - or DL EasyCleaner)
    2. Download TweakUI -> Autologon. lots of other neat feutures...
     
  8. sylvio2000

    sylvio2000 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 26, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    @ ebk71

    Could you please explain, how you made an image for Logon-Studio with Kais Bootscreen?
    I have tried that, but without luck, I dont really understand that program.

    That would be very helpful.


    @ Okay
    I have tried noguiboot, but then everything (but the desktop of course) is away. I only want to hide the Logon-Screen (i have Autologon). I mean the part between the loading screen and the Desktop.
     
  9. armyofme

    armyofme Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 21, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Sylvio, have you looked at http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=51635

    I found that very useful.

    Sysinternals didn't help in loading Imon as a startup when MP is shell. Anyone any ideas of how to do this. I've searched for ages. Help would be much appreciated. :D
     
  10. trailboy

    trailboy Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    To all concerned about power consuming issues...

    I just purchased a Killawatt device, similar to this one http://www.househacker.com/permanent/KillaWatt-Energy-Consumption-Meter

    It tells you on the fly how much electricity is consuming whatever you plug into it.

    I will try it very soon with my computer on Standby and Hibernate mode. Anyway, Hibernate mode should not consume anything since the computer shuts down but saving to RAM all the runing data. Standby mode consumes energy but I do not know how much yet... I will let you know very soon!

    By the way, my computer is not the most powerful one, here are the specs:
    Area: Media Portal Program
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.0.0 RC2 (2005-12-16)
    MediaPortal Skin: BlueTwo
    Windows Version: Windows XP (SP2)
    .NET CLR Version: 2.0.50727
    DirectX Version: 4.09.00.0904 (9.0c)
    Audio Codec: ffdshow Audio Decoder
    Video Codec: Mpeg2Dec Filter
    CPU Type: Intel Pentium III - 1GHz
    Memory: 639 MB
    Motherboard: CUV4X (ASUSTeK Computer INC.)
    TV Card Model: Hauppauge PVR 250MCE
    TV Card Type: Hardware
    TV Card Driver: 1.18.21.23257
    Video Card Model: Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 (128 MB)
    Video Card Driver: 8.1.9.8
    Video Card Resolution: 1280x1024
    Video Render Type: VMR9
    Audio Card Model: Creative EMU10K1 Audio Processor (WDM)
    Audio Card Driver: 5.12.1.296

    I have another simple sound card installed (only used for VoIP), 1 network card, 1 USB MCE receiver, 2 optical drives, 2 system 120mm fans, 1 hard drive and a floppy with USB card reader. It is not a very high end setup. I should put all that as my signature to make it easy...

    Expect yours to potentially consume more energy in Stanby mode if it is more powerful than mine...

    See you soon with the results!!!
     
  11. trailboy

    trailboy Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Here I am, BACK with the results...

    Some of them were surprisingly good and other rather bad... I have measured all the equipment I have at home. Here you have them:

    Router:
    - Linksys WAG354G: 10W (wireless enabled)

    Speakers:
    - Labtec Arena 5.1: 6W (no music playing)

    Monitor:
    - Dell P1110 21" (CRT Flatscreen with Sony Trinitron tube): 2W (standby) - 95W with video on

    CPU:
    - Specs in previous post:
    0W - when the PSU is manually switched off, not all have the switch at the back...
    2W - when the PSU is switched ON but the computer is NOT running, it consumes a little bit even if not running!
    78W - when running idle, no apps running
    107W - on maximum load
    44W - on standby mode, this is very disappointing...
    2W - when hibernated, as expected

    It was disappointing to see that in standby mode the computer still consumes a decent amount of energy, over 50% of the power consumption in idle mode...

    Sorry to disappoint you all, it looks like we will have to hibernate or shut it down if we want to cut the bill down.

    Any question, don't hesitate to ask.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!