How to get the slickest booting htpc | Page 2

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by wildcard, May 27, 2005.

  1. Jaguar_5

    Jaguar_5 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hey pinny, i've searched everywhere for those graphics, with no luck, where did you find em?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    A better way to hide those ugly screens is:

    Go to: "START" => "RUN"
    Type: GPEDIT.MSC
    Browse to: "Computer Config" => "Administrator Template" => "System"
    And set "Remove Boot/Shutdown/Logon..." to "Enabled"

    Just make sure to set Autologon!!!!!!

    Now the only thing you see is the Windows XP progress bar. Next stop is the Desktop! :)

    To get rid of the progress bar:
    add the following in your C:\Boot.ini:

    Like this:
    [boot loader]
    timeout=30
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn /noguiboot

    That's it!
     
  4. xxxomxxx

    xxxomxxx Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 8, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student/IT Reseller
    Location:
    Zurich, Siwtzerland
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    load apps with MP as shell

    hi all

    if i use Media Portal as shell, i just dont know how to get the other prgrams running....

    im using the following as a frontend:
    C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MediaPortal.exe

    But i need following Startup entries to start
    C:\Program Files\SOUNDGRAPH\iMON\iMON.exe /startup (<-dont know if i need the startup command)
    C:\Program Files\Motherboard Monitor 5\MBM5.exe
    C:\Program Files\***\***\***.exe


    help would be greatly apreciated...
     
  5. Toley

    Toley Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Re: Use Hibernate/Standby instead

    Standby S3 costs a lot of power (typically 30 watts or so for a high end system). It really matters significantly to your electricity bill. You better hibernate (S4) or shutdown.
     
  6. Taipan
    • Team MediaPortal

    Taipan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Re: Use Hibernate/Standby instead

    I don't think that is correct.

    Standby (S3) uses the +5v rail that remains on when the power supply has been shutdown, and this "always on" 5V rail is limited to a maximum of 2A, so the most that standby could consume is 10W. Typically, standby consumes less than 10W, as the RAM is kept alive in a low power mode.

    There is very little power consumption difference between standby and hibernate, since this 5V rail is also used to keep the NIC and USB alive in both S3 and S4 modes.
     
  7. chili

    chili Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 20, 2004
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Account Specialist for Telecom
    Location:
    somewhere in the bowels of Texas
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
  8. Legolas

    Legolas Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Re: Use Hibernate/Standby instead

    It consumes 2 to 5W max. S3 is pretty cool, and you can wake it up
    quickly from your remote too.
     
  9. sajberman

    sajberman Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Test engineer electronics
    Location:
    Lindome
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I use the mce remote to wake my htpc from S3 mode but i´ve got problems to get TVtool (used with GF2) to initialize correctly. Is there a way to restart TVtool automatically after return from S3?
     
  10. Taipan
    • Team MediaPortal

    Taipan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    You could use PVR Scheduler or StartOnWake - both give you the ability to have a command executed whenever the PC wakes from standby..... :)
     
  11. sajberman

    sajberman Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Test engineer electronics
    Location:
    Lindome
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Thanx Taipan i will give both apps a try !!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!