How to get to Media Servers Configuration GUI?

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Prositdwarf, November 19, 2008.

  1. Prositdwarf

    Prositdwarf Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I've just installed Media Portal and need to configure the server but I cannot get to the Configuration GUI.
    I got there once during first setup, but something got wrong and my system hung. I have tried uninstall/reinstall but I can't get to the GUI any more. Please help. :D


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. tompa
    • Premium Supporter

    tompa MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Try SetupTv.exe in C:\Program\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server

    /tompa
     
  4. Prositdwarf

    Prositdwarf Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Thats exactly what I'm doing but it don't work. I only get a message that server isn't started and ask if I want to start. There is no difference whether I click "yes" or "no".
     
  5. tompa
    • Premium Supporter

    tompa MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    is it XP or Vista?

    /tompa
     
  6. Prositdwarf

    Prositdwarf Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
  7. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Check in task manager that you have sqlbrowser running, it should be started automatically with windows.

    If it is, you need to delete the sql database for mediaportal and start again.

    You'll need TV-Server/install-SQL-Management-Studio - MediaPortal Manual Documentation open the database (password MediaPortal) select the MPTVbdRC2 db, right click and select delete.

    Now TVServer config should open.
     
  8. Prositdwarf

    Prositdwarf Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    That solved my problem. :D
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!