1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How-To use Comskip to cut out commercials via MediaPortal | Page 17

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by Ralph, February 5, 2006.

  1. HappyTalk

    HappyTalk Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 16, 2006
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    Coder
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    As I posted on other thread you need to map chapter skip to 'TVfullscreen' NOT 'Fullscreen video' then it works fine for My TV|Recordings




     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mendola

    mendola Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 6, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    I followed this how-to but was only able to create those txt-files to skip commercials.

    What actually didn't work was that comclear feature to cut away commercials.

    Anyone got idea what's wrong?

    I loaded latest files from comskip-page.
     
  4. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    One thing i would like to point out for me this happens at least.

    If i run comskip at the same time as TV recording is being done, when viewing back through recorded TV all the cuts are saved till the very end of the show, so you manually have to FF through the previous ads, real bummer as with automatically skip recording enabled there is no way you can watch the show :(
    but if i run comskip at the end of recording, there is no such problem.

    This is using comskip 79.132

    ps. think my dualcore system is upto it :D
     
  5. johnw230873

    johnw230873 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm having the problem where Comskip wont process ts file, it does the mpeg files fine (but my engine doesn't record Mpeg fine). The command I am using is

    comskip -ts <filename>

    the error seems to be "Video PID not found"

    any ides
     
  6. johnw230873

    johnw230873 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    found the issue, comskip wont do H.264 recordings

    Any other applications anyone can recomend
     
  7. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    First time i've seen someone say this, but it does sound reasonable considering the format.

    Cannot find any info about other format support, not even on the showanalyzer website.
     
  8. erik1958

    erik1958 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 28, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    I looked into adding H264 support to Comskip but it will be terrible slow. Both in implementation (me) and in speed (the CPU)
     
  9. djfuego

    djfuego New Member

    Joined:
    December 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Comskip after transcode :)

    I made a transcode script that is run instead of comskip using FFMPEG Just to shrink the old TS file as I have limeted hard disk space I want to reincode/compress the video. You could modify this script a bit to up the resolutions and Bitrates but the commands are all there.

    Code (Text):
    1. @echo Please wait For Transcode to complete...
    2. [USER=42607]ping[/USER] localhost -n 3 >nul
    3. echo c:\windows\codecs\FFMPEG -y -i %1 -s 512x384 -f avi -vcodec libxvid -vtag XVID -b 740kb -mbd rd -flags +4mv -cmp 2 -subcmp 2 -sn -g 300 -acodec libmp3lame -ab 128000 -ac 2 -ar 44100 -async 1 "F:\TV\recordings\%~n1.avi">c:\windows\codecs\go11.bat
    4. echo if %~z1 GTR 5000 del %1>>c:\windows\codecs\go11.bat
    5. call c:\windows\codecs\go11.bat
    6. msg /time:8 * Transcode of last recording is complete!
    You could probably add commskip in after the transcode for it to work successfully. I don't know if commskip is capable of cutting XVID though.

    Whats cool about it is you can open other videos with this transcode script and it will go and reincode the video in most cases.
     
  10. erik1958

    erik1958 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 28, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Did I mention that Comskip does h.264? At least the early access version?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!