HyperionScreenCapture ambilight plugin - madVR capture alternative to AtmoLight | Page 2

Discussion in 'Ambient Lighting System' started by Rick164, July 14, 2017.

  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,893
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,652 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    All done !

    same error on my workstation


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    915
    Ratings:
    +1,355 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Could be attaching to wrong device /screen:

    2017-12-04 10:37:11 [ERROR] [5] HyperionScreenCap.Helper.HyperionTask.StartCapture:0 - HyperionTask[ConfigurationId: 944161]: Exception in screen capture attempt: 1

    Also see a memory exception but that is most likely because of no data, in the newer HSC you have the option to select an interface but can also try DX9 there to check if capture works with that.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,893
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,652 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hello Rick.
    I have posted on hyperion forum.
    Sabat will solve it on next release.
    Thanks

    Envoyé de mon D5803 en utilisant Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,893
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,652 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hello @Rick164
    i build my own HSC tool for solve API starting server ( than you provided)
    but now, all work good when it start automaticaly on start playing.
    but when i try to handle it by remote button, it don't work, and i don't know why.
    nothing in log.
    @Stéphane Lenclud , you can maybe help, i use HID (MCE), can yousayme if something must be enabled for show acitivity remote in debug log?
     
  6. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hey @Rick164 is the plugin supposed to start the capture i.e. I can leave it turned off in the system tray and plugin turns it on and off? I find that I first have to turn it on in the tray (then lights are always on) else the lights don‘t start.. Thanks. Same issue as Azzuro or was that already fixed?
     
  7. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Could you share your custom tool? Thanks!
     
  8. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,893
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,652 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    The last build of hsc includ my change.

    Envoyé de mon LG-H870S en utilisant Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hmm, maybe firewall issue then. I’ll have a play and capture some logs. Thanks.
     
  10. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,893
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,652 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  11. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,893
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,652 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    it's OK, wrong setting on HID device tab.
    all work perfectly now.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!