HyperionScreenCapture ambilight plugin - madVR capture alternative to AtmoLight | Page 3

Discussion in 'Ambient Lighting System' started by Rick164, July 14, 2017.

  1. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi, my logs indicate the remote server can’t be reached. I added the default port to firewall (assuming it should be TCP right?).

    But I also noticed it seems that the setting ‘enable api’ in the system tray icon settings is not persisting after a reboot so guess it could be that api is off.. why could that be? Thanks.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,963
    Likes Received:
    2,109
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  4. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Attached my mediaportal logs. Assume you mean these otherwise which ones? Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,963
    Likes Received:
    2,109
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  6. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Where is it / what is it called?
     
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,963
    Likes Received:
    2,109
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Open hyperion GUI, and you must select log button.

    Envoyé de mon LG-H870S en utilisant Tapatalk
     
  8. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I don’t understand. What do you mean hyperion gui, hyperion is on my raspberry pi no? The HSC gui (from system tray) has no log button so guess it is not that. What else is there? The problem I have is Enable API of HSC windows process is not storing the checkbox value. After reboot API is no longer enabled.
     
  9. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,963
    Likes Received:
    2,109
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    HSC have log button, if not. Are you sure to use the last version.

    Envoyé de mon LG-H870S en utilisant Tapatalk
     
  10. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I believe so, I took v12 download from first post, I don’t see any more versions in the thread? It may sound silly but can you screen shot the log button, maybe I am being stupid..
     
  11. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,963
    Likes Received:
    2,109
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!