[TV] - I can't switch channels

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by PetrMan!, August 30, 2009.

  1. PetrMan!

    PetrMan! Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 30, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1Beta rev.23491
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3Wide
    Windows Version: XP Pro SP3
    CPU Type: AMD 64 x2 4850e 2,5GHz
    HDD: Seagate 320 GB
    Memory: 2x Kingston DDR2 1GB
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE MA78GM-S2H
    Video Card: int.
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 9.7
    Sound Card: int.
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: FloppyDVB S2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.6
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: PDVD9
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: ffdshow
    h.264 Video Codec: PDVD8 H.264
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 23.5 and 19.2
    HTPC Case: Lian Li
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Microsoft
    TV: LG PG6000
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI




    Hi, I can't switch channels between transponders. I have to stop runing channel and play new channel via guide. Switching channels in one transponder works fine.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. The Doctor
    • Premium Supporter

    The Doctor MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Same to me, no direct switching between transponders. That is with beta1 build 23491 30-08-2009, and even worse between hd channels, and popping up CI messages about coded programs and audio, wich is not the case.

    Zapping between transponders results in a black screen with no messages , no video and no audio. You have to press stop or "B" and than the green button or "esc" to get the mainscreen back again.

    The overall feel of this build is : very bad .:sorry:
     
  4. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Finally!
    The first bugreport i read today where the poster took some time to follow the guideline!!!
    :D for that. :)

    So, regarding the reported issue.
    Using floppy and firedtv cards here as well, no problems at all. I am even tuning to the same sat (Astra 19.2°E)
    Can you guy's please try different codecs than PDVD9/ffdshow/AC3filter(omg..)?
    For a test just use MPV and MPA which are shipped with MP.

    With the codecs you use i always had issues.
     
  5. The Doctor
    • Premium Supporter

    The Doctor MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I tryed MPV and MPA, but still no results. The same problem happens on all my clients, and one of them is running the alpha version.


    The onscreen display says : no signal. Is it possible that something goes wrong with the disecq commands ? . I am using 3 lnb's and maybe the tunerequest gets a wrong diseqc setting wich would mean that the tv database is somehow not adapted to the beta build.
     
  6. PetrMan!

    PetrMan! Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 30, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    For me no results, too. I combined PowerDVD Audio, Dscaler audio, ffdshow audio and MPC-MPA Decoder for audio, for video ATI MPEG, PowerDVD9, DScaler, ffdshow and MPC decoders. It was checking by Graphstudio. Last worked svn was 23361 for me - but without HDTV. Petr.
     
  7. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    If its down to diseqc, then this would explain why i do not face this issue.
    Single LNB system here. :)

    This sadly also means that i am unable to test this issue further. :(
     
  8. The Doctor
    • Premium Supporter

    The Doctor MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    The disecq commands are sent in the right order. So that's working. (btw (offtopic) is it possible to set a disecq command (string) for every lnb ?, it would be than easier to handle uncommitted switches( switches that either stay in position AA or BB ).

    I did a rescan but it's not helping.




    Here are some more logs. I did start MP tune to NED2 than NED3 than RTL4 (failed because of different transponder (on the same sattelite)) pressed B pressed esc than tuned RTL4 wich than succeeded.
     
  9. The Doctor
    • Premium Supporter

    The Doctor MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I found out that zapping between channels at different transponders (even at different sattelites) works when the channels are free to air. That points into the direction of the cam handling. I use an Aston Cam version 2.19 . It always worked for me. I tested with the original Canal Digital cam and that one is not working either.
     
  10. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    odd.
    I do have encrypted channels working here with AlphaCrypt and EasyTV CAM's (in floppy and firedtv's).
    So i am still clueless about what fails on your systems. :confused:
     
  11. jaobr

    jaobr Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 6, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    In revision 23377 in TvCardDVBS.cs the order of SubmitTuneRequest and _conditionalAccess.SendDiseqcCommand is changed. This made the diseqc on my technotrend s2-3200 work only occasionally. Maybe this is causing problem on other cards too.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!