Is MP2 usable as production system today? | Page 2

Discussion in 'General' started by somy, November 12, 2013.

  1. somy

    somy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 7, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +4 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    I also tried XBMC which gave me more problems. Video quality is much lower (without a proper dithering the color banding is everywhere), and not to mention judder all the time even with auto refresh rate changer.

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MJGraf
    • Premium Supporter

    MJGraf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    796
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 1
    Hi Lehmden - and as always thanks for your input!
    Just had a short look into the code and in our MainForm we have a method called "SynchronizeToVideoPlayerFramerate", which I had in mind. As it looks like (I haven't digged deeply into it) this method is supposed to adjust the render framerate to the framerate of a video player, i.e. the framerate of the video, which is currently playing. It even takes care of the fact that MP2 can play multiple videos at once and of course - if we play two videos with different framerate at the same time - it is only possible to adjust the render framerate to one of the two videos.
    What I haven't found out, yet, is whether or not we actually switch the screen refreshrate to the render framerate. I have to admit that I don't have any clue about DirectX programming - but to me it doesn't sound very difficult to adjust the screen refreshrate together with the render framerate - but before I tell everyone that this is an easy task I should better ask Morph :D
     
  4. breese
    • Premium Supporter

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Within MP2, What is the best way to Verify framerate?
    I have multiple video's I can test with but I do not know how to verify what is happening.
     
  5. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,850
    Likes Received:
    2,146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,618 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    Cool if it will be that easy and nicely integrated. As for the PIP feature. the rate should be adjusted to the "main" (aka fullscreen) player for sure.


    For me it's really easy to check, play the video and press "Info" button on TV remote. This will show me exactly on what rate the TV is running atm... And that's exactly the rate the GPU delivers via HDMI.
     
  6. breese
    • Premium Supporter

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    No remote on my test boxes... Keyboard command?
     
  7. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,850
    Likes Received:
    2,146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,618 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    I'm using a 42" TV for "testing" and there is a remote for the TV so that's nothing to do with MP2 or Windows at all... But maybe your monitor has such an info function also...

    BTW...
    I lately bought a MCE compatible remote with USB- RC-6 receiver at less than 5€, named "Speedlink SL 6390". It was in a store for occasions ("Postenbörse" in German) and it's working better than my Logitech Harmony 200 (but no learning function at all, pure MCE remote). I've attached it to my working PC so I can use Remote there also...
     
  8. breese
    • Premium Supporter

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Got it... The actual TV remote to show Info on it... I will test when I get home today...
    Does anyone know if the Graph is also available within this version of MP2?
     
  9. MJGraf
    • Premium Supporter

    MJGraf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    796
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 1
    There is also a plugin called "StatisticsRenderer", which should be included in this build (no sure, not at home atm - check if there is a subdirectory with that name in MP2 Client plugin directory). If so, press F10 and see what happens ;)
     
  10. breese
    • Premium Supporter

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Very Cool.....
    StatisticsRenderer.jpg
    Any comments on this ??
     
  11. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Ratings:
    +6,798 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    My interpretation is: as long as playback is ok for you, the graphs doesn't matter ;) Also they are no way comparable to MP1.

    Some more features you should know:
    • F10: show stats
    • F11: toggle sync mode (default, vsync, max performance). Only affects normal GUI rendering if no video is played, then it is synched to video refresh rate
    • F12: toggle different 3D modes: standard 2d, Side by Side, Top/Bottom, and 3d to 2d cropping of SBS/TOB
     
    • Add to Wiki! Add to Wiki! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!