1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[solved] - Live TV - Remote commands are not recognized until I left/right click | Page 3

Discussion in 'General' started by PrinzValium, November 3, 2017.

  1. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    623
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,065 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Looks like the 'CCCP.ax' codec is the issue by causing 2 video renderers to be added to the graph, which is why you see 2 video windows.
    @morpheus_xx (or maybe @Owlsroost ) is this the Core CC Parser? Any ideas why it's leading to 2 video renderers?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9,802
    Likes Received:
    4,362
    Ratings:
    +6,241 / 10
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I think it is the Core CC Parser, but I have no idea why it creates an own renderer (probably incompatible media (sub) types).

    For a quick test I recommend to disable the "Subtitle (Closed Captions)" in Settings/Players/VideoPlayer settings. This should avoid loading of the filter.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,261
    Likes Received:
    4,642
    Ratings:
    +8,044 / 15
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yes, it's the Core CC parser.

    Mmm, do you understand how the Core CC parser expects to be used?
    There are some example graphs here:
    [TV] - North American Closed Captions

    A little old, but you can get the general idea.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,913
    Likes Received:
    2,219
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This is what a filter graph with Core CC Parser should look like:

    news1080i_evr.png
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,913
    Likes Received:
    2,219
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Note that Closed Captions (CC) are a North American system - they are not used in Europe, which uses DVB or Teletext subtitles instead (I notice that the OP is from Germany).
     
  7. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8,468
    Likes Received:
    965
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,049 / 19
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The OP reports this to happen only with Live TV. We should check the behavior on our systems to verify if we are talking about a general issue or something restricted to the OP's specific situation.
     
  8. PrinzValium

    PrinzValium Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Indeed I had close captions enabled. After disabling them the problem seems to be solved for me.
    I must have activated them directly after installing MP2, I think I mixed them up with forced subtitles, can't remember really. Also I did not know CC are a North American system and won't work for me here in Germany.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  9. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9,802
    Likes Received:
    4,362
    Ratings:
    +6,241 / 10
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So I see 2 questions remaining:
    • Is there a bug in CCCP filter that leads to this strange graph building? I have seen we have the code copied over into our repo with modifactions. Are there newer changes in original source? I could not find source codes anymore.
    • Is it reasonable to enable CC only for specific regions by default?
     
  10. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,913
    Likes Received:
    2,219
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This the MP1 version of CCCP.ax - MediaPortal-1/DirectShowFilters/Core-CC-Parser at master · MediaPortal/MediaPortal-1 · GitHub
    (The original code only handled MPEG2 video, the MP version also handles H.264 video).

    I suspect the weird graph posted earlier is due to 2 instances of CCCP.ax having been put into the graph, and then the automatic graph building has tried to connect everything...this feels like a problem with MP2's graph building for TV. Note that CCCP.ax is a pass-through filter for the video data, so the 'Pass Through' output pin looks the same as the Video pin on TsReader (if the input pin on CCCP.ax is connected to TsReader).

    You would have to work out which regions might use CC to do that...
     
    Last edited: November 17, 2017 at 11:39
  11. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9,802
    Likes Received:
    4,362
    Ratings:
    +6,241 / 10
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    GraphBuilding in MP2 is using the automatic way: no manual PIN connections between filters, just adding default filters and let the graphbuilder render the source output PIN. The code puts one instance of CCCP.ax in graph, the other one seems to be automatically inserted.The question is why? And why it happens only here in this example and not for others?

    Code is here: MediaPortal-2/VideoPlayer.cs at 86492e16ab8cfcb8c44b05dae94e8bc2518f8e4e · MediaPortal/MediaPortal-2 · GitHub

    Btw, just seen a small bug :D: _graphBuilder.AddFilter(baseFilter, CCFILTER_FILENAME); --> _graphBuilder.AddFilter(baseFilter,CCFILTER_NAME);
    But this should not affect graph building, only the filter display name can be different.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!